Help: HD space for Window 7?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by dilgit, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. dilgit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #1
    I have installed parallels 6 and Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit on my new Macbook Pro. After installation, I've noticed that Parallels has allocated only 64GB for Win 7 on my 750GB HD. I need more space for Windows 7, and would like to know how do I enlarge the 64GB to 200GB. Thanks!!
     
  2. Bigmacduck macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    #2
    Rtfm

    RTFM ! :D

    Without starting the Windows 7 VM in Parallels Desktop:

    - Virtual Machine / Configure...
    - Click on Hardware icon
    - Click on the left pane on Hard Disk 1 and on the right pane on Edit
    - Use the slider to increase the max size (up to two TB)

    There is no need to preallocate the space on your Disk, and I recommend to use an expanding disk (no need to waste HDD/SSD space by making it too big).
    You can resize the virtual disk at any point in time.
     
  3. darkeartg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    #3
    I kind of did the same thing but with bootcamp. I now wish I wasn't frugal with hd space =(
     
  4. wct097 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #4
    It's an easy enough thing to adjust. Winclone is your friend. I've resized my Bootcamp partition a half dozen times already. Since I have a SSD and want the speed of the SSD in both Windows and OSX, I'm partitioned roughly 80g/41gb, with something like 20gb free on both sides. I have a second disk for my data, but that seems sufficient for running just about everything I need.

    I did have to turn off virtual memory in Windows. I have 8gb, so that's not a big deal IMO.
     
  5. dilgit thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    #5
    Thanks!! I can't find virtual machine? Where is it?
    Also, what do you mean by "without starting windows 7 vm in parallels desktop"? Sorry but I'm totaly new to mac.
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    How about you just play around in the preference menus in parallels without starting the virtual machine and find a tab that pertains to hard drive space taken up by the virtual machine?

    I don't use parallels so I can't tell you more, but I believe you can use an "expanding disc" whereas the virtual machine will only use the space it needs for itself and its files. Why you would need 200gb for a virtual machine is beyond me, you can share all your files between the virtual machine and Mac OS X easily.
     

Share This Page