Help! "Host has closed the session" when using VNC Lite.

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by hierobryan, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. hierobryan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    earth/jupiter
    #1
    I have Remote Management setup on my Macbook, and I can log in fine using VNC Lite the first time, but when my iPhone goes to sleep and I try to log in again I get the message, "Host has closed the session". What's wrong? If I wait a while sometimes I can log in, but most of the time I just get that message.:(

    Also: How often will my ISP change my IP address? I don't want to be at work using VNC Lite and find out I can't log in because I don't know what my IP address is.
     
  2. CyberGreg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    Here's a thought; ask the developer for support.

    As for your IP at home you need a service like Dynamic DNS, try HERE.
    :cool:

    PS Is your MacBook set to not sleep? Is it plugged into ethernet or wireless?
     
  3. hierobryan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    earth/jupiter
    #3
    thanks for the help, but I already 'asked the developer for support'.
    My mac is setup not to sleep, and I'm on wireless.

    It seems like my mac thinks my iPhone is still logged in after the phone goes to sleep.
     
  4. Choshy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    #4
    Solution. i hope.

    hey there
    i had the same problem with mine but i found the solution i think anyway.. its working for me.

    if you open up VNC on your computer and go to test, it shall tell you whats wrong. its not that helpful.
    BUT!

    on mine im using an SMC router which uses NATs to control access.. this is extremely annoying in cases like this as its quite difficult with SMC routers to set up access without bollocksing up your internet access.

    well depending on your type of router, you can set your firewall up on the router. you have to go onto the router and make sure that the public IP is talking to your laptop address.

    drop me a message if this helps you out!


    if its not transmitting properly, VNC wont be able 2 connect properly. so make sure that the IP address that VNC says its using is in the router.

    also make sure any firewalls you are using have the port 5900 set up for access. ;)

    last thing i did to get it working was.. if you are using a NAT protected router, you have to use the IP address of the router.. the public address. this is why its so important that the router and computer are transmitting properly or it cant work.

    when this is all set up your VNC should connect.

    if not give me a shout i shall try help further!

    you know i might just write a book about this, would be shorter!
     
  5. downlo23br macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #5
    help choshy!

    Hey, Im having a very annoying problem...=/

    i get the host has closed the session crap.......

    when i put my mouse over the vnc icon it shows my 192....ip address, but when i go to whatismyip.com it gives me some completely different ip address, something like 24.110..., the same one that shows up on the vnc after I test the 192.168 one; vnc says this: "Connection test succeeded.

    Your VNC server and network are correctly configured to accept connections over the Internet.

    However, please note that your server appears to be behind a NAT router with IP address 24.110.397..... If you are connecting from outside your LAN, then you will need to use this IP address."

    then i test it on mocha vnc lite on my ipod touch with the 24.110... ip and it still gives me that message....

    i read somewhere that my router ip has to be the same as the one vnc tests, but how do i change my router's ip?

    Thanks a lot!!
     
  6. downlo23br macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #6
    ughh

    okay as soon as i was about to give up trying the same thing over and over, a miracle happened and vnc decided to work...? lol

    well, its awesome as i thought but when i went into a different wifi network it didnt connect anymore! =[

    which pretty much defeats the purpose of the program...

    help please! =]
     
  7. downlo23br macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    #7
    nvm

    nvm i figured out how again!

    thanks!

    this is awesome.
     

Share This Page