Help! How to set up iPod as new on PC when it's previously been formatted for Mac.

Discussion in 'iPod' started by tangledweb16, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. tangledweb16 macrumors regular

    tangledweb16

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #1
    OK, so I'm giving y old iPod nano away, and I have a Mac. the person I'm giving it to has a PC, and when I plug the iPod in to his computer, it won't pop up. I plugged it in while holding down the center and menu button to put it into diagnostics mode, and the computer recognized it as "software that could not be installed". I tried this many times, what is the trick to this?!? Any help is appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #2
  3. tangledweb16 thread starter macrumors regular

    tangledweb16

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, but it didn't work.

    I tried it like 7 times, and I even got a popup once saying that "WINDOWS COULD NOT SET UP IPOD AT THIS TIME" with a big error symbol next to it. I even went to Apple.com and searched the ipod support pages, and tried everything there. Nothing.

    When I plug the iPod in, the battery status on the device doesn't even show the "charging" symbol. It's as if the computer doesn't even recognize that an iPod's plugged in, even though it must because I got that popup about the software before, and the error one just now.

    God, this reminds me why I switched to Mac. AAAARRRRGGGHHHHH!!!!

    And it's not the iPod. When I plug it in to my Mac everything works perfectly.

    I am so pissed right now...
     
  4. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #4
    Whenever I plug in my Mac formatted iPod into a windows machine it prompts me to reformat it right away. Should be rather straight foreward.
     
  5. tangledweb16 thread starter macrumors regular

    tangledweb16

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #5
    Yeah, well my friends windows machine isn't doing that. I've tried many times.

    It's only even recognized that fact that something is plugged in twice now, out of at least 25 attempts. I can't think of what would be causing this...
     
  6. iOrlando macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #6
    which USB port are you plugging it into? Dont use the usb ports in the front (if he has a tower). Use the ports in the back (where you connect the mouse and such).
     
  7. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #7
    That's good advice, also another thing to try is try connecting it to your mac in disk mode, goto the disk utility and format it as FAT

    Then try it. Yah windows is funky even with our iPod but it does prompt me when I connect it.
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    It sounds obvious, but does the machine have iTunes installed yet?
     

Share This Page