help how to transfer music to the walkman A829

Discussion in 'macOS' started by whiteness, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. whiteness macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #1
    i dont have any idea to add music to A829...
    pls help me how to do it...
    im a new to walkman
    i just want to try this new walkman
    and how can i change the language?
    i want to change it to english


    im using 10.5.5


    thnks
     
  2. SailorTom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #2
    if you plug it into your mac does it show up as flash drive? i'm guessing if it does you can just drag and drop your music to it. there might be a specific folder you have to use though but should be obvious. if you can do that you might want to look at synctunes

    Apart from that i have no idea.

    Again I would of thought you could change the language using a menu on the device. don't know how you read the menu's thou when it's in a foreign language.
     
  3. whiteness thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #3
    yes it show up as flash drive...
    ya i thought this walkman can read the file that i drop but it wont
    i already try dropping somemusic to all folder but it wont help

    ohhh...
    i cant find it...
    do i must reformat it?
    and i bought it from japan
     
  4. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #4
    What music formats does the device play?

    If the device does not play the Apple format, known as AAC, then you will have to export each song to a format that the player does support. MP3 is a pretty safe bet.

    You may have to burn the songs to audio CD format and then rip them into MP3. A headache and one of the main reasons the IPOD is selling so well!
     
  5. whiteness thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #5
    support Audio:mp3,WMA,AAC,WAV

    i dont know y my walkman doesnt read it...
     
  6. SailorTom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #6
    yeah try mp3.

    are you using music bought from iTunes store, obviously that won't play cus of DRM.

    If you have DRM free stuff you can use 'create mp3' in advanced menu in iTunes. make sure you set the import settings to mp3 in iTunes prefs.

    I wouldn't format the drive (using your computer), it will likely break it.

    My experience of walkmans are you have to use propriatory software to put music on, which wraps it in DRM for you. I'm not sure if tht still happens.

    Can you find a manual in english on the interwebs for it?
     
  7. jc1350 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #7
    A lot may have changed since then, but I had a sony "mp3 player" many years ago and I hated it. There was exactly one way to get songs on the thing - using Sony's proprietary software that "check-in" and "checked-out" songs. This was designed so that you couldn't put the songs on more than one player at a time. All files were converted to a Sony proprietary format on the player so it never was a true mp3 player.

    I think Sony went overboard with the DRM because they own a recording label.

    they may still be sticking to that same concept. That and the fact that my sony DVD player won't play a Sony/BMG disk because of the DRM on the disk (James Bond Casino Royale), I won't buy another Sony product again.
     
  8. whiteness thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #8
    1.no i dont tranfer drm music to my walkman
    2.i couldnt find that

    is there sonic stage for mac?

    damn this walkman makes me crazy...
     
  9. whiteness thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    Sony have not written a version of Sonic Stage for the Mac.
     
  11. killerwhack macrumors regular

    killerwhack

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #11
    Use a virtual machine

    You can always use a virtual machine to run windows on your mac.

    When you plug in the walkman, you can tell Fusion or Parallels (the two most popular virtual machines) to connect the walkman to the virtual machine. Then you can install sonic stage on that virtual machine.

    This is what I had to do for my visioneer one touch scanner.

    Getting the files moved between the mac and the virtual machine is easy. You can drag and drop the files back and forth.
     

Share This Page