HELP...I corrupted my OSX by transferring a file via Macdrive

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Corbin3, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. Corbin3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #1
    Please help me...

    I just spent two days fixing my Macbook up, and I'm about an hour away from being finished and I've corrupted my OSX and pulling my hair out.

    I run Leopard on a Macbook. I've installed bootcamp and Windows XP. Within Windows, I installed Macdrive so that I could access my Mac HD. Within OSX, I installed Paragon so that I could access my Windows HD.

    I thought that I could dump files from Windows to my Mac by transferring to the desktop of my Mac HD. So I transferred a file...

    Now my Mac won't start up in OSX...The bars twirl and then the screen turns black and shuts off. When I boot in Windows, my Mac HD is no longer accessible to me because it is "corrupt or unreadable".

    I don't know what to do! If only I could erase that stupid file I'm pretty sure my OSX would boot, but I can't access it.

    --------------------

    On a side note, I discovered Carbon Copy Cloner two days ago and have a clone of my Mac HD so it wouldn't be to big of a deal if I had to wipe my hard drive and reinstall....The problem is that my bootcamp windows partition would also be erased and that's the OS that I just put a bunch of hours of work into.
    So...If I do have to wipe my HD, is there an app similar to CCC that would allow me to clone my Windows XP and then reinstall using bootcamp after I've cloned my OSX back over?

    Please help me out...My girlfriend is really sick of looking at me in my sweatpants squinting at a laptop (and I am getting sick of it too)
     
  2. Corbin3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #2
    I tried booting from the Leopard Install disk and running disk utility.
    The HD is verified but when I select it, I am not able to run 'repair permissions' because it is greyed out.

    When I try to verify the permissions, it stops because 'The underlying task reported failure on exit'.
     
  3. ColinEC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #3
    You could try booting from the Mac Installation Disc and try repairing the Macintosh HD volume (not permissions, repairing the actual partition).

    Can't carbon copy cloner just restore the backup to one volume instead of erasing the whole disk?
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
    You don't have to erase the windows partition.

    - Erase a specific partition (that you messed up)
    - Clean install OSX
    - Migration assistant to transfer your old user over to new install
     
  5. Corbin3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #5
    I booted it up in target disk mode and deleted the file I transferred. Now when I try to boot OSX I get an eternal blue screen instead of a shutoff. I guess that's an improvement.

    Colin,
    I tried your recommendation and got 'invalid sibling link, volume check failed'

    If I restore the HD from my CCC clone, will my Windows XP disappear? If not, then this is a easy fix.

    Consultant-

    Do I use Disk Utility (throught the installation disk) to remove the messed up partition?
    And will migration assistant give me an identical mac to the one I was looking at this morning (like CCC does)?

    And anyone know what I did wrong? I'm going to avoid Macdrive in the future and advise others to do so as well.

    The next thing I'm gonna do is uninstall Macdrive in my Windows but I doubt that'll be of much use.
    Thanks for the help
     
  6. ColinEC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #6
    I've had problems with MacDrive before, made one of my External HD's unreadable.

    You could just boot from the Mac OS X Install Disc, choose the Macintosh HD partition to install, choose "Erase & Install", and it should save the Windows partition.

    I'm pretty certain you could point Carbon Copy Cloner to just restore to the Macintosh HD partition alone (although I have not tried, but I'm pretty sure they would have added that as a feature).
     

Share This Page