HELP! I was using the iPhone 4 earlier and now..

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by flipm725, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. flipm725 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #1
    it shows "No SIM card installed" I used it for about 6 hrs and now I got this message. What do I do? I took out the sim and put it back and nothing.
     
  2. splashnader macrumors 6502a

    splashnader

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Via Satellite
    #2
    Did you try a full shutdown and restart. If you can reboot the phone you might be able to sync back up with itunes and do a restore.
     
  3. coelacanth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    #3
    I remember this was happening when the first iPhone came out. Either swapping the SIM card or the phone fixed it.
     
  4. flipm725 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #4
    its the iPhone 4 so theres not a lot of microSIMs
     
  5. edtorious macrumors 65816

    edtorious

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #5
    did you drop your iPhone? Maybe sim came loose?
     
  6. flipm725 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
  7. flipm725 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #7
    I'm gonna do a restore. This is lame, I only used it for 6 hrs and it crapped out.
     
  8. dischNoutTAspd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #8
    make sure the sim card itsnt dirty/dusty /cracked
     
  9. ubercool macrumors 6502a

    ubercool

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    #9
    Um, on a brand-new iPhone, not likely. :rolleyes:
     
  10. Goodeye macrumors 6502a

    Goodeye

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    #10
    Go to your local ATT store. They should have the Microsims. iPad 3G uses microsim so they should have some in store. Especially in prep for tomorrow.
     
  11. phantax macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    #11
    I had this same problem, but it wasn't due to a faulty sim.

    My sim tray would not come out by inserting a paper clip or sim eject tool. I felt like it was going to break the phone. I finally managed to get the tray out and when putting it back in I got No Sim error.

    Turns out the screw that holds the eject mechanism is loose inside the phone (you can see the screw rattling around inside the sim slot).

    I put a piece of tape on the back of the sim / tray to hold it more firmly in the slot and it is working until the rush dies down and I can schedule a replacement.
     
  12. flipm725 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #12
    Just got back from AT&T and the lady said there must have been an error when activating the phone at home (I wear there wasn't). She then activated it at the store and it should work fine from here on out. She said if theres anymore problems, just come back and we'll switch the card.
     

Share This Page