Help in after effects

Discussion in 'macOS' started by HarryAndAGuitar, Feb 21, 2010.

  1. HarryAndAGuitar macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #1
    Ok so when i make a new composition it looks like this with out a background and it's really bugging me.

    Please help i just want it plain black.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Look at your project and general settings if you can set the background to black instead of transparent.
     
  3. HarryAndAGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #3
    Sorry where about is that
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    First have a look at the manual or help file of After Effects to get acquainted with that program.

    Second, read the manual/help file thoroughly on topics you want to know more about.

    That is where the RTFM comes from.

    And here is a link to official Adobe support and help documentation.
    http://www.adobe.com/support/aftereffects/



    And finally, I can't answer your question precisely, as I haven't touched AE in years. But in PS one can change the background of a new image during the "New Image" dialog.
    [​IMG]


    PS: Now I can answer your question.

    Choose Composition > Background Color, and then click the color swatch or use the eyedropper to pick a color.

    from http://livedocs.adobe.com/en_US/Aft...WS3878526689cb91655866c1103906c6dea-7f07.html

    via http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&...=after+effects+composition+background&spell=1


    Ergo you spend more time here waiting instead of looking for yourself.
     
  5. HarryAndAGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #5
    I tried that before and it didnt work
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
  7. HarryAndAGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #7
  8. GeraldButton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #8
    Do you want a black background to place your work on top of? Or do you just not want the checkerboard view stating that your comp is empty? If you want a new black canvas go to Layer > New > Solid and choose black as the color.
     
  9. GeraldButton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    #9
    Also, this should be moved to the Digital Video section within the Special Interests forums.
     
  10. HarryAndAGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #10
    I want it to be black but with out the solid, usually it does it but i don't know why it changed, i didn't change any settings....
     
  11. stevemiller macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #11
    you hit the transparency grid toggle. see the attached image.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. HarryAndAGuitar thread starter macrumors member

    HarryAndAGuitar

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #12
    Thanks it worked :D
     

Share This Page