Help! InDesign acting up

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by ukjabber, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. ukjabber macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #1
    Hi all,

    first I love this site. Great tips and advice along with the latest rumours :)

    I currently use indesign and have done so since version 1. I have in the past saved any logos, illsutrations etc etc in illustrator as ai files and never had a problem. Now all of a sudden when I bring the ai file into indesign it brings in the whole page.

    I'll explain what I mean. I have a logo (nothing else on the page) on a 150mm x 150mm page in illustrator. I save it as usual as an ai file. Now when I bring it into indesign and scale to fit width of the box it scales the 150x150 page not just the logo. EPS files are fine though.

    I can't see what I've done wrong. It's only just started doing this and now I have to go through all the logos I've created and make the eps files. Considering I deal with hundreds and hundreds of logos it's a serious pain in the arse. I haven't changed the preferences, the programmes are fully up-to-date except for indesign as it screws up my data merge which I do alot of.

    Anyone shed any light?
     
  2. AdeFowler macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Hi ukjabber

    I recreated this behaviour by selecting "Show import options" at the bottom of the import dialogue box. I selected a file with a big artboard and small logo and selected:

    Crop to > Trim

    This then became the default setting when "Show import options" was deselected. So I turned "Show import options" back on and selected:

    Crop to > Art

    which then became the default behaviour.


    Hope this helps ;)
     
  3. ukjabber thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #3
    brilliant.

    Thanks very much.

    I still understand why it changed all of a sudden. Very weird.
     
  4. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #4
    Sometimes my imports "suddenly" go from transparent to opaque. For the longest time I couldn't figure it out, then I realized a script I run to import multi-page PDFs was changing it.

    You be working under a similar circumstance.
     
  5. flrazor macrumors member

    flrazor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    #5
    I've had similar happen in Quark at work before, and the culprit at that time was unlocked guides in the AI/EPS file. I cleared all the guides and made sure there were no other stray objects on the page and it fit right after I re-saved it.

    Not sure if ID is doing something similar, but might be worth a check. If you make a copy without guides you can import that and keep them in your original file if you need them for future edits.
     
  6. ukjabber thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #6
    Absolutely spot on. I forgot I had recently inserted that script. Nifty piece of code-writing in. Little bugger!

    Now all is back to normal. Ta.
     

Share This Page