Help! Installing Programs on Windows Partition!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by xavier1610, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. xavier1610 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #1
    Hey all,

    Ive recently brought a Macbook Pro, and I have installed windows vista onto it using the bootcamp partition.
    However, when i try to install my CAD programs, (eg, AutoCAD etc)
    my keys work at first, but whenever i click finish (to finish registrering) it returns to the page before saying that my registration has not been complete, meaning my programs wont register. Is there something wrong with Macbooks and bootcamp where keys keep resetting in the windows partition?

    Much help appretiated.
    xavier
     
  2. erikistired macrumors 6502

    erikistired

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    (770)
    #2
    when you use bootcamp it's just like loading windows on any other pc out there, there aren't any tricks or anything like this.

    do you need to be connected to the internet for the registration to be complete? do you have all the drivers loaded and an internet connection? are you out of uses for your registration key(s) or are they tied to another machine or windows installation?
     
  3. xavier1610 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #3
    Nah ive done everything corretly and its not connected to any other computer just one single user. no idea why it happens. drivers also installed.
    :S
     
  4. erikistired macrumors 6502

    erikistired

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    (770)
    #4
    hmmm in that case not sure, there isn't anything special about it that pertains to being installed on a macbook pro, it should behave like any other windows installation out there. is it maybe a vista thing, as opposed to xp?
     
  5. xavier1610 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    #5
    Yeah thats a good point, but i have no idea if XP will be much better, that would also mean installing windows again and all my programs :O
    is it the best option?
     
  6. erikistired macrumors 6502

    erikistired

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Location:
    (770)
    #6
    i honestly don't know, but i think i'd check with autodesk before doing that. it seems only certain versions are compatible with vista, and even then might require a patch to work fully. i only did a quick google search, but that's what i got out of it.
     

Share This Page