Help installing programs

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mattmertz77, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. mattmertz77 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #1
    I install the program and it says successful, and then I search the HD which is where it installed to and the only thing there is the installer again. It just keeps giving me the option to install which I've done 2 times and there isn't any program? HELP I hate the OSX installer.
     
  2. macthefork macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #3
    Most Applications will install to the Applications Folder. Sometimes, they may end up in your Utility folder.

    During the installation process it should tell you where the program will be installed.

    What program are you having trouble with?
     
  3. mattmertz77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #4
    It's the demo version of Z3TA +2 and I selected the hard drive as the destination.

    ----------

    I read that and it didn't help.
     
  4. macthefork macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    #5
    That should be located in your Cakewalk Folder, probably in applications.
     
  5. CelestialToys, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013

    CelestialToys macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Location:
    up above the streets and houses
    #6
    Surely that will show up in your software instruments list in your DAW ?

    To elaborate: You can't open Z3TA+2 on its own as it is a plug in instrument which requires a host such as Logic or Cubase to run.

    The plug in will have installed itself to Library>audio>plugins>components
     
  6. mattmertz77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #7
    I found the component in the audio file of the hard drive but how do I get it from component to .vst?
     
  7. mattmertz77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #8
    I brought the component into the component folder but garage band only recognizes the vst's that are .vst?
     
  8. CelestialToys, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013

    CelestialToys macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Location:
    up above the streets and houses
    #9
    Garageband only supports AU plugins, the installer will have installed Z3ta to the right place so there was no need to move it.

    Either put it back, or better still delete it and run the installer again...then watch this video which shows you how to open third party plugs in GB

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hv2fOlHhmQk


    make sure you close and reopen GB after running the installer so it recognises the new plugin
     
  9. mattmertz77, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2013

    mattmertz77 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #10
    I did that and it still didn't work and my garage band is like 5 years old so that video didn't really help. I wouldnt even be using it if this computer could run bootcamp..
     
  10. Consultant, Aug 4, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2013

    Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #11
    The system requirements are clearly listed on the manufacturer site
    http://www.cakewalk.com/products/z3ta/feature.aspx/z3ta-2-system-requirements

    Mac OS X 10.6.8 or higher
    64-bit processor, Intel Core 2 Duo or newer*
    1 GB RAM
    1280x800 minimum resolution, 32-bit
    200 MB hard disk space required
    VST3 or Audio Units compatible host
     

Share This Page