HELP! installing windows on replacement Mac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by killerbee79, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. killerbee79 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    I betting someone on these forums has run into this before. Please tell me what you did and how you resolved this.

    Here is the situation. I previously had a Macbook Pro and sold that and got a 24 in iMac. (I no longer needed portable Mac and wanted a bigger screen). So i went to install bootcamp and Windows XP like i did on my MBP, using the same copy of windows. I thought no harm no foul there.

    Well apparently it spit an error at me when i tried to activate Windows. I guess i can't use that product key on my new iMac. Anyone else run into this? There is no way in HELL i'm buying another license to use this copy of Windows on my new iMac. I could see if I still had my MBP as i would have 2 machines running it.

    Have others had to buy a new product key (license) when doing this?

    I use Windows for gaming only by the way. And so i can use my VectorVest also.
     
  2. TheDoctah macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Brampton, ON
    #2
    It's probably because you already used it to activate windows on the MBP.

    Provided you erased the Windows on the MBP before you sold it there should be no problem in calling Microsoft and just explaining to them the situation, they'll be able to let you activate the new install again.
     
  3. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #3
    Your problem is that you already registered your copy of Windows with Microsoft and they sent your copy of Windows a key specific to your computer. You can't register again because you already have, but if you give Microsoft a call and explain your situation to them they'll probably allow you to activate again.
     
  4. killerbee79 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    Yeah, I completely erase everything on the MBP before i sold it. I wiped out the windows partition and wrote all 0's to every spec of space on the harddrive to wipe out any info of mine and used the restore cd's to get it back to just like if it were brand new.

    I'll call the devil Microsoft this week and hopefully they'll let me slide without having to pay them a dime. :(
     
  5. PcBgone macrumors 6502

    PcBgone

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #5
    Actually if you go through the registration screen in windows, it gives you a number to call. Its automated. You enter in your key code, it asks how many computers you have this copy of windows running on. You of course will say 1. Then it will ask if you made any major changes to your computer, such as replace hard drive, motherboard, or the like, you say Yes. Once it is done, it will give you a new key code to enter in.

    You dont have to explain anything to anyone. Just use the automated system, and your In like Flynn..
     
  6. killerbee79 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #6
    You sir are my hero!!! I called the # in the activation screen, entered the ridiculously long code and typed in the even more ridiculously longer code given back to me and waaallllaaa.....my windows is now activated free and clear. Never knew that stuff existed....I note that for future use if i need it.

    You da man! Thank you sir...
     
  7. PcBgone macrumors 6502

    PcBgone

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #7
    No problem! Glad I could help. You will be receiving a bill in the mail for my services!;)
     
  8. Bill&Rose macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #8
    New to the Mac system here but I know if you go over six months you can reuse the same codes without problem, if you had installed it within six months it will not allow that code without calling Microsoft.

    I have ran into that problem reinstalling windows and the install did not go right and had to do the install again only to have the code rejected, just a quick call to Microsoft and like you got a long code and I was good to go again.

    Just for my interest how long ago did you install windows on the MBP?
     
  9. killerbee79 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #9

    If i remember correctly it was around May or June this year. Before that i never had a need or want to put windows on my MBP.
     
  10. bill-gates macrumors member

    bill-gates

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #10
    I had the exact same problem on my Gaming Rig, I Called Microsoft straight away, and agreed to do Activation through Phone, and I got one number wrong (She Kept saying "szerro" instead of Zero) and the woman I was talking to Called me "Dumb Ass":(. It was very upsetting and she was lucky I didn't inquire to Microsoft about her. The Moral is Kids, Don't trust Micro$oft for Crap.


    Stuart

    PS, I dislike PC's but I Like the XBOX and my XDA :D.
     
  11. bill-gates macrumors member

    bill-gates

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #11
    Holy Sh** look at my Username, then look at my previous Post. EPIC IRONY!

    (Sorry for Off topic-ness)
     
  12. Matrix86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #12
    I'm really considering installing Vista on my Imac..

    Pretty much only to play games..

    But have never done it, so I have a couple of questions I was hoping someone could answer...

    Is it safe?
    and

    I will be able to run any program, games and all, right?
     
  13. CWallace macrumors 603

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #13
    Indian call centers strike again.
     
  14. killerbee79 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #14
    Yes you can install Vista and it will run......"ok". I've read and heard from a many a person that XP is the way to go however. Vista is too much of a resource hog and have people noted that games run slow. Then again, you can't buy XP anymore so if you don't own a copy you're SOL. But hey, try it. If it doesn't work out deleting the windows partition is a breeze in bootcamp. I did when i sold my MBP and it took no time at all. and installing it using bootcamp is very easy. There are instructions that bootcamp will let you print out and everything. No harm at all.

    With XP on my now sold MBP i ran and played Crysis no problem along with a few lesser demanding games just fine and dandy. Crysis still run fine on my new iMac 24".
     
  15. Matrix86 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    #15
    I've been reading that too... It would just be easier for me to get my hands on a Vista... I would also be using VMware Fusion, so I assume it would be as easy as Bootcamp to uninstall, right?
     
  16. killerbee79 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #16
    If you asking about uninstalling VMware Fusion, i couldn't comment. I've never used that or Parallels.

    I'm not a fan of running a Windows "window" inside of my Mac OS. I like the fact that the filth known as Windows is quaruntined to it's own little space on my harddrive. :)
     
  17. Bill&Rose macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #17
    Actually you are wrong about not being able to buy Windows XP anymore, Staples, Office Depot and OfficeMax all sell Windows XP Service Pack 2. You can also find it on the web, I just ordered Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 for 54.99 plus 9.00 shipping for a total of 64.00 and change.
     

Share This Page