Help! Just accidentally flatened my PS file!

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by bluetooth, Jul 8, 2007.

  1. bluetooth macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    I was saving my PS file as a jpeg and when I flatened it, I accidentally saved it as a .PSD rather then a jpg. Now my layers are flat. Is there anyway to revert to last version saved in CS3 PS? :confused:
     
  2. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #2
    Try using "history" to go back. I don't have photoshop on this computer, but I think it is under "window".
     
  3. hsotnicaM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #3
    If it's still open you can go back n history. If you've closed the document the cache and the history has been cleared. Sorry.
     
  4. Jim Campbell macrumors 6502a

    Jim Campbell

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    A World of my Own; UK
    #4
    For future reference ... you don't have to flatten the file to save it as a JPEG. When you go "Save As", if you select a format that doesn't natively support layers, like JPEG, Photoshop saves a flattened copy and leaves your open .psd file unflattened.

    Cheers!

    Jim
     
  5. bluetooth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    thanks for the tips. The doc was closed, so I lost it. Luckily I have a back up that was about half way complete that I can work off.

    Too bad PS does not have a revert to previously/last saved function.
     
  6. hsotnicaM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #7
    ^^^
    I believe there is that function - the problem is your last saved option would be the flattened version. Here's to Leopard and Time Machine!!
     
  7. hanschien macrumors 6502

    hanschien

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #8
    I'm not sure how Time Machine will work but does it automatically create a restore version everytime you save a file or does it do a daily backup?
     
  8. bluetooth thread starter macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    yeah, that would be great...please elaborate if you can on how it will work?
     
  9. hsotnicaM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #10
    I'm not sure exactly how Time Machine will work. I'm only guessing when I say it will probably be user adjusted; i.e.-hourly, daily, weekly, etc. back-up. The interesting thing will be if it is compressed somehow because in the case of a laptop and limited HDD space, how do you back up 120GB onto a 160GB HDD? Are there any lucky individuals with a Leopard copy reading this that could better explain?
     
  10. Jim Campbell macrumors 6502a

    Jim Campbell

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    A World of my Own; UK
    #11
    Sorry to repeat myself, but you don't have to flatten your image manually, so there is no reason why you should ever have this problem!

    I always call my working document something like Artwork MASTER.psd ... save this regularly to avoid losing work in the event of a crash.

    When you want a flattened version, simply go "Save As" and choose JPEG as the format. Photoshop will then automatically change the dialogue and save the file as a copy because JPEG doesn't support layers. Change the file name to Artwork FLATTENED.jpg and hit 'OK'.

    You now have a flattened version without having to run the risk of flattening your layered master copy.

    Cheers

    Jim
     
  11. Jim Campbell macrumors 6502a

    Jim Campbell

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Location:
    A World of my Own; UK
    #12
    Time Machine - as I understand it - requires an external drive of at least the capacity of the main drive to be backed up ...

    Cheers

    Jim
     
  12. Mac Kiwi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13

    Ya always save a copy.


    If your .jpg res is high enough you could try re selecting components by using the magic wand tool,colour range or channels to seperate everything back into layers once more,within reason mind depending on complexity of the original comp.
     

Share This Page