Help!! MacBook & AirTunes!!!!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by emac82, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. emac82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #1
    I posted this in the Mac Peripherals forum on the 22nd, but I didn't receive any responses, so I figured I would get some help here.

    I have a MacBook, and I just added the Airport Express Base Station to my Extreme Network. I hooked my home stereo up to it, and the sound isn't that great.

    The stereo is about 15 years old, but sounds great when playing CD's, etc. It is plugged into my Phono jack using RCA Male, and the other end is RCA Male so I have a RCA Female to Stereo which finally goes into my audio jack on the AE. When I play music from iTunes, the volume is all the way down on my laptop (in iTunes) and it will play through my home speakers but there is a lot of fuzz/static in the background, unless I play with the equalizers but then it sounds too low, bassy...

    Any suggestions? Is it because I have it hooked up to Phono? I don't really have anything else I can plug it into.

    If I strip my RCA wires and plug it directly into my speakers to the AE, will that work?
     
  2. emac82 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
  3. emac82 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #3
    When I had these stereo speakers plugged directly into my laptop in the audio jack, it sounded great, now that it is hooked up to the AE, it's not as good...Not sure why...
     
  4. emac82 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #4
    Could a mod please move this to a forum that might be more appropriate? I am not having much luck in getting any responses...
     
  5. Paulsan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    You say you have it plugged into the "Phono" input? As in phonograph?

    I believe if I recall correctly, the "Phono" input needs to have an ampified signal to work properly. Try another input to see if you get better sound.
     
  6. fredsherbet macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Hertford, England
    #6
    so if you use exactly the same set up, but without the airport express (plug the macbook straight into the stereo, using the same wires etc) how does it sound?
     
  7. emac82 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #7
    It sounds fine. I watched a movie hooked up that way, no real issues.

    When it is hooked up to the airport express, it has a lot of background noise, like fuzz/air, not sure of the real term to describe..It sounds like I have it turned up to loud without enough volume going to it, so that it sounds lower than it should...Sorry if this sounds confusing.
     
  8. lorddunstan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand.
    #8
    i just set up an express and remember the instructions saying dont use the phono input.

    if its the only one you have, it might be good excuse to go stereo shopping.

    weird though that your movies played ok, perhaps the mb has a small amp to drive the phono direct but not through express??
     
  9. DaveTheGrey macrumors 6502a

    DaveTheGrey

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    #9
    I'm not an expert but as far as I know the Phono is the input for a Turntable aka a record player which isn't amplified at all. From your airport express you get an already amplified signal.

    The best way to hook up you ape is usining a Toslink to Miniplug cable. But for that your stereo needs a digital input option. (the way I did it)

    You can also use 3.5MM Stereo to 3.5MM Stereo or 3.5MM Stereo To Rca.

    Just don't use the phono.

    I'm from Germany, so I don't know if I got it all right (never talked about stereos in english before) :eek:
    Hope I could help a little bit.
     
  10. emac82 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Location:
    NB, Canada
    #10
    You have both been a great help. I was pretty sure that using Phono was the issue.

    Maybe it was like that with the Movie, I just didn't notice it?? I don't think it was though..Oh well...

    Thanks again!!
     

Share This Page