Help me configure new Photoshop MacPro plz

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zoozx, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. zoozx macrumors regular

    zoozx

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    ca
    #1
    I work with very large images 2-4 gig in size so keep that in mind. I don't play games, this is a work machine only with PS being the main app. I have 5 external fire wire drives for storage and scratch disk space with a 1 terbyte for Time Machine.

    This is what I am thinking.
    from Apple

    2.8 quad 8 core
    2 gig memory
    320 HD
    ATI Radeon - default card

    From Other world computing or similar
    500GB - 1 terabyte HD I NEED A RECOMMENDATION FOR THIS DRIVE
    8 GB Ram 4 - 2GB modules Kit

    Thanks for any help or suggestions!
     
  2. supernovastar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #2
    Hey

    I'm pretty much in the same boat as you, my main app is going to be CS3 and my files are usually around 1.5-2GB each. What you listed seems perfect, you can now dedicate more RAM for PS to use than before, and with the amount your planning (along with your scratch disk) you should be fine.

    I'm affraid I can't give any advice on those HD from OWC, I ordered mying in the UK.
    Just incase your interested this is what I have ordered:

    From Apple:

    2.8Ghz 8 Core
    2GB RAM
    500GB HD
    8800GT (I plan on purchashing Aperture later this year)
    Wireless Keyboard & Mouse
    24inch Cinema Display

    From Third Party:

    4GB RAM from OWC
    500GB Internal HD for Time Machine from OverClockers UK
    160GB Internal HD for PS Sratch Disk (may seem a bit large but was only £39!)
    Spyder Express Monitor Calabiration

    And I already have two 250GB Externals.
     
  3. Mike Teezie macrumors 68020

    Mike Teezie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    #3
    Get a better drive for your main OS disk. A lot of people are recommending the Samsung F1 drives. This 750 has a 32 meg cache!

    If I were you, I'd get 4 of those. One for OS, one for Photoshop scratch, then the third and fourth disks setup in a RAID 1 configuration.
     
  4. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    My advice : Stay away from that ATI HD 2600. It's a crappy card.I got the new Mac Pro with it because I needed it quick but have ordered the 8800GT.
     
  5. zoozx thread starter macrumors regular

    zoozx

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    ca
    #5
    According to Adobe, none of the CS3 apps will have any noticeable benefit from upgrading the Video card.
     
  6. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #6
    I thought the MacPro could only support up to 16mb Cache on a drive?
     
  7. conancn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    #7
    How crappy is it? Could u say more.
     

Share This Page