Help me configure two networks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by guru_ck, Oct 17, 2007.

  1. guru_ck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #1
    - Two routers connected via an ethernet cable.
    - Router #1 is 192.168.2.1
    - Router #2 is 192.168.1.1
    - Router #1 is connecting to Router #2 via a LAN port
    - Router #2 is connecting to Router #1 via its WAN port
    - Router #1 is a Linskys WRT54G running Tomato
    - Router #2 is a D-Link DIR-655
    - Router #1 has wireless disabled
    - Router #2 has wireless enabled
    - Both routers have "Routing" options and are very configurable
    - Both have DHCP enabled and I want to leave it that way

    Issue: I can access everything on both 192.168.2.x and 192.168.1.x networks when connecting wirelessly to Router #2. However if I connect via an ethernet cable to Router #1 then I am only able to access the Internet and the 192.168.2.x. How can I access both networks regardless of which one I am connected to? I believe it has something to do with adding something to the routing table on each router?

    Thanks!

    -Chris
     
  2. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #2
    Try giving a class B subnet to Router #1 (255.255.0.0).

    I may or may not be interpreting your description properly (the evening meds are taking hold...).
     
  3. guru_ck thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #3
    So...

    #1 255.255.0.0
    #2 255.255.255.0
     
  4. guru_ck thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    No go. Still can't access router #2 while connected to router #1.
     
  5. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    When connecting the two routers, you want the ethernet cable to be in the LAN port on both routers.
     
  6. guru_ck thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #6
    If I switch from the WAN to the LAN port on Router #2 then I'm no longer able to access anything from router #1 which I can do when connected to the WAN port so it actually makes things worse.
     
  7. guru_ck thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #7
    Well this setup works if I disable the DHCP server on router #2 and change the ip address to 192.168.2.2 on router #2 but I want to run DHCP servers on both routers for other reasons so it doesn't solve my issue.
     
  8. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #8
    Yeah, that's how I do it, but I only use one of them to handle the DHCP
     

Share This Page