Help me get my G4 set up?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Chris230291, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. Chris230291 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #1
    Hello. I have a pile of bits here that were a G4. What i want to do is assemble it all and install OS X on it.

    Is it as simple as connecting the HDD and DVD ROM to the motherboard with an install CD inserted? Theres already RAM in it.

    What version of OS X should i be trying to install? I dont know what other questions to ask, but if you think i should know something, please tell me XD

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  2. xxBURT0Nxx macrumors 68020

    xxBURT0Nxx

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #2
    yeah, just like building any other computer.

    connect the hardware to your logic board.

    Install the latest version of OSX that you can. Probably Leopard (OS X 10.5)
     
  3. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #3
    Arh sweet, thanks man.
    I was just worried because i saw a load of funny looking connecters, and i have nothing to connect them to lol.

    I will give leopard a try, i think i have a retail disk someplace.

    Thanks, i'll report back.
     
  4. pistooli macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Hungary
    #4
    ...and whatever memory sticks you have in that pile of components, double it for Leopard, :)
     
  5. Chris230291, Feb 28, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2012

    Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #5
    Ok so I'm all set up but I'm getting a kernel panic. Here's a pic...

    [​IMG]

    Do you have any ideas as to what could be causing this?

    Thanks
     
  6. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #6
    My guess is that it's the install disk based on the top line?
    I tried a Lion disk i made just to see, but that didn't even get recognised.
     
  7. xxBURT0Nxx macrumors 68020

    xxBURT0Nxx

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #7
    can't install lion on a machine that old....

    if you have snow leopard, some people have had success installing the OS to a hard drive from a new machine, then putting the HDD in the old machine... perhaps that would work for you?
     
  8. Nova77 Guest

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    #8
    Before everybody tells it : Leopard (10.5) is the latest OS for powerpc.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    You're either using an install disc that is too old for your Mac, a restore disc that is not for your model, or your install disc is scratched.
     
  10. minifridge1138 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #10
    I think you mean Leopard OS X 10.5.

    Snow Leopard dropped support for PowerPC.

    You can definitely install 10.4 (tiger).
    You may be able to install 10.5 (Leopard). It requires 866mhz cpu and 256mb of ram (i may be wrong about the ram).
    People have had success using a Mac that meets the 10.5 requirements to install the OS onto a HDD, and then moving that HDD onto a Mac that is below the requirements. Some say it works great, others say it feels sluggish.
     
  11. pistooli macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Hungary
    #11
    you need either Tiger or Leopard full retail install disk. That will definitely work (Leopard has higher system requirements)
     
  12. Chris230291, Feb 28, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012

    Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #12
    OK so i have worked out that it was the disk causing the kernel panic (for whatever reason). The disk i originaly used came with the first macbook pro, i just tried a second one that came with an iMac and that boots up just fine! However, now i get a message pop up after selecting my language saying, "Mac OS X cannot be installed on this computer".

    Is this because my machine doesn't meet requirements? If im honest i only brought this machine for the case, im unsure on what bits it has. In the installer, "about this mac" is blanked out.

    I'll see if i can find the ebay transaction for some details.
    Edit: No details through ebay as the listing page no longer exists.
     
  13. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #13
    You can't install using the iMac's disc because you are not installing that on an iMac. You need a black retail disc, not a gray restore disc.
     
  14. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #14
    Ok I'm downloading a retail SL image now.

    Thanks
     
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    Pirating is illegal and not allowed to be discussed on MacRumors. I suggest you purchase Leopard.
     
  16. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #16
    Is it really pirating if i already own several copies?
    I mean i know it is technically, but im not one to get all technical :p
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #17
    Yes. If you already own several copies, just use one of those. If they are all restore discs, you'll have to buy a retail disc.
     
  18. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
  19. Nova77 Guest

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    #19
    Snow Leopard doesn't work on a G4. Get Leopard.
     
  20. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
  21. xxBURT0Nxx macrumors 68020

    xxBURT0Nxx

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #21
    umm no... i said the exact same thing that you did. people have installed SL on a HDD and moved the HDD to an older machine. :confused:
     
  22. pistooli macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Hungary
  23. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #23
    I'm gonna go out and try it in a sec, Snow Leopard would probably just cripple it, right? I bet leopard doesn't run too good either? I really dont know what to expect because i have never seen it running.
     
  24. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #24
    Snow Leopard will not run on a G4 Mac. It needs an Intell CPU and it will not boot or run on a PowerMac G4.
     
  25. Chris230291 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #25
    Ok so when i try to boot from the disk i get the apple splash screen with the spiny wheel, but then it just hangs and the wheel freezes.

    What should i do?
    Thanks
     

Share This Page