HELP ME I BROKE MY iMAC:(

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by samrulestothema, Apr 16, 2008.

  1. samrulestothema macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    im dieing on the inside.i really dont know what to do guys.

    i tried to do the whole bootcamp xp thing. then realised i do not have the right disc.i have no money for a new one at the moment either.

    i got to the point in the boot camp installation that it restarts in what i think is ms-dos and it asks for me to insert the start up cd or something. how do i undo this? i managed to get into mac osx by holding down the options button.

    how do i undo what i have done? i want to completely erase anything to do with bootcamp now. every time i start it up it comes up with the same black screen with a message. please help me. its my baby :'(

    very close to tears.

    i just want to know how i can get rid of what i have started.

    sam

    Please please help me :(
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Did you try running the Boot Camp Assistant again and restoring the drive to one partition?
     
  3. samrulestothema thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #3
    You are my personal Jesus. Words cant actually explain how i feel towards you now.lol. you saved my computers life.

    It worked, and ive NEVER been so releived in all my life.

    Thank you

    Thank you
    Thank you

    And top makrs or speedy reply :D
    Sam (ur faithful servant)
     
  4. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #4
    Next time you mess with Boot Camp and wants to restart in OS X per default go to Sys Prefs --> Startup Disk --> and select your Mac OS X installation.
    This will clear it up for you.
     
  5. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #5
    What type of windows disk did you use? I used an OEM version of windows XP on mine with no problems.
     

Share This Page