Help me optimize my memory

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by stir fry a lot, May 20, 2011.

  1. stir fry a lot, May 20, 2011
    Last edited: May 20, 2011

    stir fry a lot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #1
    Hardware:
    2011 imac
    3.4GHz i7
    2GB Radeon
    12GB RAM
    Canon 7D

    Software:
    Mocha Pro
    After Effects/Premiere CS 5.5
    Photoshop CS 5.5
    Cinema 4d R12
    Aperture

    How much memory should I allocate for AE/Premiere? Should I enable hyerthreading and if so how much RAM and how many CPU's should I put aside for other processes?

    I will be using Mocha Pro often in conjunction with After Effects and the recommended requirements are 2GB RAM and 2 CPUs. Cinema 4d and Photoshop usually only see light use and I don't mind closing Aperture while running other programs.
     
  2. mstrze macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #2
    Forgive my ignorance, but I don't believe that the current OS really allows you allocate memory to applications. The last time I remember doing this was in the mid 90s with System 7 under the Get Info screen when my internal memory was at a premium.

    In my recent experience, the Mac just assigns as much or as little memory to each app on the fly. I have never had any issues, although I have not been using anything as graphically intense as you.
     
  3. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #3
    Let the OS handle it. We haven't had to do that for years and I'm not sure you can even do it now.
     
  4. stir fry a lot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #4


    Adobe products do. I'm really just trying to figure out the maximum RAM that I can allocate for AE/Premiere while still being able to multitask with my other programs.
     
  5. stir fry a lot thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    #5
    Okee dokee. What about hyperthreading?
     
  6. gameface macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    The above people don't know what they are talking about OP.

    Adobe suggests you leave ~2GB of RAM to other apps and the rest to AE. They say each process (you can have up to 8 on your machine with MP enabled) should have from 2-4GB of RAM allocated to it in order to function correctly.

    So leaving 2GB to the OS and other apps and at least 2GB per process you need at least 18GB to not slow anything down while enabling MP in After Effects and this is the bare minimum Adobe recommends.

    Example, I freelanced at an agency and they were claiming their machines became unresponsive to anything when rendering in AE. They had 8-core machines (16 processes) and had multiprocessing enabled with 6GB of RAM. This essentially choked everything. I turned MP off for them and they were shocked how much faster they went on only a single core with 6GB of ram.

    Read through these 3 articles. There are times MP enabling will help and when it won't.

    http://help.adobe.com/en_US/aftereffects/cs/using/WS9F936D13-E76A-41e4-BF8F-577132AB4723a.html#WS3bf812c123007fb8-2004fe7b1270c34465d-8000

    http://blogs.adobe.com/toddkopriva/2009/12/performance-tip-dont-starve-yo.html

    http://blogs.adobe.com/toddkopriva/2010/10/please-try-recommended-memory-settings-for-after-effects-cs5-and-give-feedback.html
     
  7. wpotere Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    #7
    Fair enough, I stand corrected. That being said, I don't process anything at that level as a amateur photographer. For me the apps run just fine on standard settings without having them eat resources. I guess if I was using at a commercial level but that will never happen. :cool:

    And you are correct OP, I totally forgot that you can tweak the settings in Adobe products. :eek:

    Seems to me like gameface gave you some great links. I'm not sure at what level you plan to use the software, but if you are at the beginning level, I would use it out of the box first and start to tweak slowly from there. You will eventually find good settings.
     
  8. gameface macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    I totally agree! Without knowing what you are doing you can really muck up not only the performance of AE but also your other processes while AE is rendering. Out of the box works for most people unless you are doing complex animations, have a power house machine and tons of ram. :D

    I usually just render over night... But rendering is billable hours so you can always make more money having a slower machine if not on a tight deadline :)
     

Share This Page