help me unlock my iphone4 with 5.0.1 and Tmobile

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by vzippa5, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. vzippa5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #1
    So I just received an iphone 4 as payment for a favor I did for a friend. I currently have Tmobile's no contract plan and I want to keep it because it's so cheap. Just wondering if I have my ducks in a row before I get started...

    Looks like I have to:

    1) cut down my Sim card to micro sim size, put it in my iphone
    2) run a program on my mac to jailbreak and unlock
    3) restart tethered to my computer, whenever my iphone needs a beboot.

    is that it? Can anyone help me out and let me know if I missed anything? Any tips or instructions would be highly appreciated!
     
  2. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #2
    None of the above will work. You need to wait until the Gevey SIM is updated to support iOS 5 basebands. That costs around $75 if you get it RIGHT when it comes out.. But if you wait, it goes significantly down in price (because good quality fakes are made).
     
  3. vzippa5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #3
  4. Mac2012 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    #4
    Wow, cutting sims? Oh well... thought I heard it all hehe..:rolleyes:
     
  5. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #5
    It is not misleading & conflicting info out there. It is just that you do not have clear under standing how unlock an iphone or any phone works. It is not just a simple of cutting a sim to fit a particular phone. This is worked if you have an unlock phone.

    So, my recommendation is for you to research & read more about unlock. Otherwise, you will waste your $20 with T-Mobile to get a new sim card because you destroy yours.
     
  6. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #6
    You can obviously cut the SIM as much as you want, but there is no software unlock for the current versions of the iPhone baseband.
     
  7. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #7
  8. vzippa5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    #8
    ok so thanks for clearing this up a little bit.

    So is the problem that I have the current IOS 5.0.1?

    the phone itself has a at&t sim in it right now - can I unlock with that, then put the tmobile sim in there?


    Basically, do I have ANY options to get this iphone4 to work???
     
  9. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #9
    Currently 5.0.1 or it's baseband has no unlock of any type or a time frame when or if there will be one. So you are sOl for now. End of story!

    I'd sell for the money or use it to buy a factory unlocked one.
     
  10. aziatiklover macrumors 68030

    aziatiklover

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4
    #10
    no your only option is to use the iphone as an ipod touch while you wait for an unlock solution. Which has not been out for over 10 months.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11

    No, nothing you can do to use it on tmobile now.
    It will only work with AT&T sims.
     
  12. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #12
    You obviously haven't hear enough then. It's been like this since Apple introduce micro sim then people make the sim cutter to make their job easier.
     
  13. theappleman3000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    #13
  14. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #14
  15. M Quick macrumors 6502

    M Quick

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #15

    I always thought the gevey simcard was a bogus because you could do that without an actual gevey sim? It's just the procedure you pay for on how to find this work-around, no?
     
  16. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #16
    You obviously haven't been paying attention. Gevey works for bb 4.10 and lower.
     

Share This Page