Help! Mini hangs on startup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by GanChan, Aug 18, 2009.

  1. GanChan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #1
    I'm posting this from my iBook, because my Mini is in a coma. :mad:

    I was downloading a couple of software upgrades onto my Mini -- the latest version of Safari and a security app of some sort -- when I suddenly lost power. On getting the electricity flowing again, I retstarted the Mini, but it's hung on the opening gray Apple display -- the spinny thing just keeps on spinning, and I get the feeling it's not going to stop.

    Did the power outage in mid-upgrade screw my Mini beyond all un-screwing? Should I try putting it in Target mode and running Disk Utility on it from my iBook? What should I do?
     
  2. uaecasher macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
  3. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #3
    Interestingly, I had a power outage today too. In my case, my iMac would kernel panic as soon as the Apple logo appeared. I was terrified that the logic board was fried, but it turned out that a simple permission repair solved the problem.

    Can you boot to the computer's system restore disk?
     
  4. GanChan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #4
    Well, I verified the disk as operational via Target Drive mode. I booted from the Install Disk and had it repair a tone of permissions. Then on restart, it was exactly the same problem as before. I tried reseetting the P-RAM, and that isn't helping either. I even tried doing a fresh install of Tiger, but it seems to get stuck on the "Preaping to Install" progress bar.

    Any other ideas?
     
  5. iPhone 62S macrumors 6502a

    iPhone 62S

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #5
    If it won't work on a fresh install, you may have a hard drive or other hardware problem.
     
  6. GanChan thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    #6
    Thanks, all. Reinstalling Tiger finally worked, it just took forever to prepare the HD. I do have one corrupted third-party app that will need to be reinstalled, but everything else seems OK.
     

Share This Page