iPhone Help Mobile Substrate isn't working!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by guitarmandp, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. guitarmandp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    #1
    I just bought a new iPhone 5S, it's on iOS 7.04; I just jailbroke it and none of the tweaks I download work or show up in the settings. I read in several places that the solution to this problem is to reinstall Cydia Substrate and Subtrate Safe Mode. I have reinstalled and uninstalled both dozens of times and have had no luck. I have previously jailbroken in the past iPhones on iOS 5.1.1 and iOS 6.1.2 and have never had a problem. When I open Activator I guess this message.

    [​IMG]

    Does anybody have any idea what to do? The only solution I have found is to reinstall Cydia Substrate and Safe mode which has done absolutely zero to fix my problem. I'm thinking about returning my phone.
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Did you do a hard reboot to see if the phone is in SafeMode ? Have you installed any Cydia hacks after the initial jailbreak ? If so, have you tried removing them ?
     
  3. guitarmandp thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    #3
    I've done several hard reboots. I installed Barrel and Activator and neither of these worked. Then I installed BiteSMS and it just crashes whenever I try to open it. This is very frustrating.
     
  4. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Poster has a 5S so they use Cydia Substrate and their initial post indicates they have done this several times
     
  6. goobot macrumors 603

    goobot

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Location:
    long island NY
    #6
    I somehow missed that they did it already, and cydia substrate is mobile substrate :D;)
     
  7. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Perhaps try to force remove Cydia and try the jailbreak again? Make sure all apps are closed and that you've turned off your passcode/security before attempting again.
     
  8. dcharleyultra macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #8
    Which version of evasi0n did you use?

    Also, have you tried using iCleaner Pro?
     
  9. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #9
    I would recommend against this if you wish to remain jailbroken.
     
  10. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #10

    As long as you don't update to 7.1, force removing Cydia will just unjailbreak the device. Thus allowing the OP to attempt it again.
     
  11. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #11
    Re-installing Cydia again by attempting to re-jailbreak usually has less than desirable effects (if it will even complete).
     
  12. Septembersrain Contributor

    Septembersrain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2013
    Location:
    Texas
    #12

    I had to do it once myself due to an OTA messing with it. I just don't see any other option besides that or wiping the phone without updating...
     

Share This Page