Help! My ATV is Bricked

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by BaronVonFlapJac, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. BaronVonFlapJac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #1
    I need to know how to reset the ATV back to factory settings without using a remote.

    After installing ATV Flash my ATV was running, albeit very sluggishly in terms of remote commands. Now after a few days the thing is a brick. Its boots up to the main screen but will not do anything after that. Ive tried several remotes and my iphone remote, both get no response from the ATV, its just frozen. My iphone remote does not show any movies listed on it as it normally would but my itunes still sees it once it boots up. Since the remote wont control it, how do I reset it to factory settings to start from scratch?

    The Baron
     
  2. gcmexico macrumors 6502a

    gcmexico

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #2
    have you tried just unplugging it, while it's on, and waiting for a little while, then plugging it back in? might reset to factory mode...I think that happened to me once when I unplugged it by accident

    but I'm pretty sure the remote is the only way to reset to factory mode
     
  3. BaronVonFlapJac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #3
    Yeah I had unplugged it a bunch of times and for awhile but nothing, just boots up to a dead unresponsive menu screen. Well thats what I get for doing some unauthorized crap. Now its a brick. Now AppleCore claim it does not void the warranty, but what happens when I take it into Apple repair now and they see this installed?? Thats a question for the Apple Core guys. I will leave well enough alone from now on.
     
  4. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Just because Apple Core claims that it does not void the warranty does not mean anything. I highly doubt Apple would honor the warranty upon seeing that aTV Flash has been installed, nor should they.
     
  5. gcmexico macrumors 6502a

    gcmexico

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    just out of curiosity...have you tried different remotes? just in case

    update:
    maybe you should open it up...I know when I changed the ram on my mac mini, there was a reset button by the HD (some kind of reset button, don't remember what it was called, just knew not to press it because it would bring me back to factory settings) does anyone know if the ATV has that?
     
  6. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #6
  7. BaronVonFlapJac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #7
    Holding Minus plus Menu after I unplugged and retstarted the ATV worked, it got me to the Restore to Defaults Screen. No more ATV Flash for me.

    The Baron
     

Share This Page