Help needed connecting Vista (running under VMware Fusion) to Xbox 360 on AE Network

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by DrinkGuinness, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. DrinkGuinness macrumors newbie

    DrinkGuinness

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest U.S.
    #1
    Hello, and thanks in advance for any assistance.

    I have an Airport Extreme network with an XBox 360 hooked up to it via ethernet. I would like to be able to use the XBox 360 as a media extender using the Windows Media Center running in Vista on my MacBook Pro. Vista Ultimate is running under VMware's Fusion and not as a bootcamp partition (not sure if this matters, but thought I'd mention it just in case). The MacBook Pro is using Wi-Fi (N) to connect to the Airport Extreme.

    I followed the directions on the xbox.com/pcsetup page, and all four things below that are required to be checked (given permission to run) or running as directed, yet I still get the message stating the Xbox could not be found. UPNP is indeed running.

    What am I missing? Do I have to open ports on the Airport Extreme, even if the computer and xbox are on the same network? Do I have to open anything on the MacBook Pro on the Mac OS side? :confused:

    Again, any help would be appreciated.

    All below are running or given permission:

    * Media Center (c:\windows\ehome\ehshell.exe)
    * Media Center Extender Service (UDP 3776)
    * Remote Media Center Experience (TCP3390)
    * UPnP Framework
     
  2. taksaka macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    #2
    did you ever get this running?

    I started attempting this process, and I'm running into the same issues as you. I have vista running in vmware bridged to the network, but I don't see the 360 when I plug in the 8 digit code.

    I'm going to install vista in bootcamp and test from there to see if it's the virtualization, but I was looking to see if anyone had figured it out before I started that...
     
  3. DrinkGuinness thread starter macrumors newbie

    DrinkGuinness

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest U.S.
    #3
    Airport Extreme the problem?

    I've read mention on some sites that the Airport Extreme may not be capable for Windows Media Extender and the like. Does anyone know if it is true?:confused:

    I'll keep looking and post something definitive if I see it. In the meantime, my continue attempts have met with failure.
     
  4. zKarp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    I think it doesn't work under like virtual. I tried xp and vista an niether "connected" like my old xp that i bought media edition for. Some reason the graphics or lack of i should say causes it not to work. Since its virtual the graphics are split so media center might not like it.

    Try bootcamp and it might work else it is ur airport express.

    *I got it to work when i have vista or xp on bootcamp not virtual.
     
  5. jnowsley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    #5
    i may have an answer

    Ok i struggled with the same problem using XP media center and i finally got it to work. All i did was set up media center using boot camp and got it working there then when i loaded the boot camp partition using vmware fusion and it worked i have no idea why it would't work without a boot camp partition but its working great now. I even use playon with no issues.
     

Share This Page