Help needed installing FX5200 Graphics Card

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Magical Trevor, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. Magical Trevor macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #1
    Hi everyone,

    I've been given a G4 (AGP) that a friend had lying around and I've been upgrading some of the parts. On recommendation I bought a GeFrorce FX5200 and, probably naively, thought it would just be a case of plug in and play, however, when I installed it I just got a blank monitor. The manual only has instructions for Windows installations and so I don't really know what to do with the drivers CD or what to do with the existing drivers. Someone has mentioned that it may be a PC card and not meant for macs but it can work with some modifications, has anyone got any ideas for what I'm doing wrong or what I need to do to make it work?

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Trevor
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    It is.

    How do you know?
     
  3. Magical Trevor thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #3
    I don't but someone on another forum suggested it, just wondered if anyone here could give me any details on this.
     
  4. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    It may be possible, but it will need a hack of some kind -- first option is to return the card and get something you know will work on that machine.

    If you want to hack, you have to know exactly what model you have, and if it has a Mac ROM on it. For an approximate answer (on what may be involved) start with

    http://www.cubeowner.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=8807&mode=threaded&pid=66179

    http://www.cubeowner.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=8807&mode=threaded&pid=66179

    and

    http://themacelite.wikidot.com/pins-3-and-11

    for starters. You'd have to search once you know the type of card you have. Drivers are available (again, search), but are secondary to the above.
     
  5. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
    #5
    I head about it lots. It can be done if you have the right card. I can only remember hearing about it being done to PCI cards though

    You just need to put the card in a windoze box, and flash the card. I have no idea how to do it, or the steps involved, but if you search around here a bit I'm sure you'll find it.

    Google shot this back

    Linky
     

Share This Page