Help needed: Sapphire 4870 HD Toxic flashed to run on Mac Pro 1,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Renderz, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. Renderz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #1
    Hi folks,

    I desperately need your help.

    I purchased a Sapphire 4870 HD TOXIC a week ago thinking it would be relatively simple to flash this 4870 card.

    The more I delved in it became apparent this was not the case.

    Can some direct me to a ROM which is compatible with this card? I have googled, searched and even Bing'd to find an answer but nothing is crystal clear.

    The card obviously works under Boot Camp, but I just need it work work under OS X and I'll be one happy photographer!!

    Cheers.
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  3. Renderz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #3
    Yes I have, it comes up with ROM is incompatible. The ROM in question is the one I extracted from the Sapphire 4870. I was actually hoping it would be as easy as using Zeus.
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Use pipomolo42 method then. Do not forget to check 2 MCUC presence in your custom ROM.
     
  5. 404Assassin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Location:
    Portland OR
    #6
    Does the HD 4870 X2 work with Mac Pro1,1?

    Hi all,

    Does anyone have the Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 X2 working with Mac Pro1,1? I'm currently running 10.7.2 on a;

    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 3 GHz
    Number of Processors: 2
    Total Number of Cores: 4

    I have the 4870 x2 on my gaming PC which just fried it's power supply. I was planning on upgrading my Macs video card anyway and was wondering if the 4870 x2 will work on the Mac.

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
  6. Colpeas, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

    Colpeas macrumors 6502

    Colpeas

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Rep.
    #7
    AFAIK, the X2 doesn't work under OS X. It performs as a single-chip HD4870. Search netkas.org for "4870X2" for further info.
     

Share This Page