Help! New iMac giving me odd setup problems.....

Discussion in 'iMac' started by BruiserBear, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. BruiserBear macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #1
    Hi Everyone.

    Well, the good news is that I got my iMac delivery and the machine looks great. No physical problems to speak of.


    But I'm having some problems with setup, and I'm getting REALLY nervous now. :(


    I started through the setup options, and it prompted me to transfer the files from my old mac ibook. It walked me through the steps, and I had an ethernet cable hooked up to my old mac, and going to my new mac. I began the transfer process, and about a minute in, it tells me it "may have a problem", and that my network isn't transferring the data properly or something. Mind you, this is all wired. But it's still showing moving bars like data is being transferred. But it asks me to "continue", or "stop transfer". So I continue, and it just puts up the same message again a moment later.

    So I finally press "stop transfer", and it proceeds to the next option in the setup process. Well, I wanted to try the transfer again. So I restarted my new iMac, and begin things again. It gives me the exact same "problem transferring" message. But this time it suddenly goes to a grey screen, and the colored pinwheel is spinning. I let it do this for 5 minutes, and power the machine off again with the power button.

    I turn it back on, and the same exact gray screen with the color wheel is there. :( It's not looking good. What do I do?
     
  2. BruiserBear thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #2
    Update!

    I powered down the new iMac again, and this time I unplugged it for a couple minutes. I started it up again and it's running the normal start up process again. Phew! Seems ok. :)

    I'm still not sure why the heck it won't let me transfer my old files over though. Really odd. Anyone got some suggestions? I guess I could go out and buy a firewire cable, but it said an ethernet should be a ok.
     
  3. vultureboy70 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Hmmm. Never tried the ethernet cable method you mentioned. But the firewire method has worked many times for me. Good luck.
     
  4. phairphan macrumors 6502

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach
    #4
    It's been a long day, so correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe you can connect the two computers directly with an Ethernet cable like you can with a FireWire cable. You'll need an Ethernet hub or switch in between. If you have a wireless router, you probably have an Ethernet switch built into it.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Used to need a crossover cable, or a hub if you didn't have a crossover cable, but the ethernet in the Macs switched to autosensing long ago.
     
  6. phairphan macrumors 6502

    phairphan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Location:
    Reject Beach

Share This Page