Help on Airport Express + Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by markleo19, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. markleo19 macrumors newbie

    markleo19

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    #1
    Hi. I'm currently using Airport Extreme connected to an external hard drive (4TB) for backing up using time machine..but since we thought that the hard drive is not enough due to increasing of file size used by my co-employees, we though of upgrading..

    so my question are....

    can I use Airport Extreme connected to an external hard drive + Airport Express also connected to another external hard drive?

    Or should I buy Airport Time Capsule and connect it an external hard drive? (if it's possible)

    Or is it possible to connect 2 external hard drive to 1 Airport Extreme?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    The AirPort Express does not support USB hard drives being attached to it. You can connect two or more (up to 127 theoretically) USB hard drives to the AirPort by using a powered USB 2.0 hub.
     
  3. markleo19 thread starter macrumors newbie

    markleo19

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    #3

    I'm sorry, I'm a little bit confused...

    So your suggestion is to connect two USB hard drives to my Airport Extreme using a USB 2.0 hub?

    And not use the Airport Express?
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    Yes. An AirPort Express does not even support what you are trying to do only USB printers.

    Get yourself a nice powered hub and you can connect more hard drives to your Extreme.
     
  5. markleo19 thread starter macrumors newbie

    markleo19

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    #5

    I see. Thanks.

    I have a follow up question if you don't mind.

    Since I'll be trying to use 2 hard drives..won't the backup of mac laptops be confused on what hard drive to choose for the backups? Is there an option like, it would only use the 2nd hard drive if the 1st hard drive is full?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    You can setup Time Machine to alternate backups between the two drives by reviewing this Apple article.
     
  7. markleo19 thread starter macrumors newbie

    markleo19

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    #7
    Thanks a lot! Gonna review that article!
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland

Share This Page