Help On Migrating Freehand MX11 from G5 Mac to Intel Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by jetpack1976, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. jetpack1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #1
    Hi guys,

    Really need help in this area. I have Freehand MX11 installed in my G5 iMac bought about 4 years ago. I have just splashed out the cash for the 09' Imac (Intel with Nvidia).

    I was told that migrating from G5 to Intel Mac using Migration Assistant is not advisable as stated in the Apple forums.

    Can any guys help how I can manually migrate the app and relevant data over to the Intel Mac? I am very sure that Freehand would run under Rosetta.

    Do I just copy the application and preference folder over? Is there any other folders I should move?

    Please guys, any help would be great,

    Thanks....:(:confused:
     
  2. griffot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #2
    Same problem

    Yes I've just done the change from an old G5 to the latest Intel iMac and Freehand MX won't touch it so far. I really need to know if there is any hope, or has Freehand finally run its race? Thanks a heap Adobe.http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/smilies/mad.gif
     
  3. art101 macrumors newbie

    art101

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    #3
    Yes, you can

    If you still need help with this, post a reply. I recently moved my registered copy of FreeHand MX 11.0.2 (Build 92) to a new Intel Mac Mini from an old G4 tower. It was somewhat tricky, but successful. The main problem was with the original CD install disc I purchased from Macromedia prior to the time Adobe gobbled up Macromedia. FH is now up and running in Mac OSX 10.5.6 and so far, so good. I'd be happy to post some tips if they'll help. Long live FreeHand.
     
  4. tim2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    #4
    Hi all

    I have a mac with intel processor and I have the problem concerned the Freehand 11 appears after the administration of the query data, an error message. I will then sent back to the install directory query, and then I can try it again but I'm back again. can you help me please?
     

Share This Page