Help - Password required to debug in XCode

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by sanPietro98, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. sanPietro98 macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #1
    I just got my new Mac and I used Migration Assistant to transfer all my stuff over. I now get the (attached) dialog asking for my password when I try to "Build & Run" in XCode. Any ideas on how to make it stop asking? I never had this problem on the older Mac.

    I'm running OSX 10.6, with XCode 3.2.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #2
    You could try running a Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility.
     
  3. sanPietro98 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #3
    Thanks for the reply.

    I tried that -- no change.
     
  4. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #4
    I'm guessing a reinstall of Xcode would fix it.
     
  5. sanPietro98 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #5
    That's a good idea. I'll give that a try.
     
  6. electroshock macrumors 6502a

    electroshock

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    #6
    Fire up Terminal.app. Then run this command:

    id | grep -c _developer

    Does it say 0 or does it say 1?

    If it says 0, that may be your problem. Fix should be a matter of:

    sudo dscl . append /Groups/_developer GroupMembership <your username>

    It's sounding like Migration Assistant didn't merge your username into groups you were a member of on the old setup. Reinstallation of Xcode would also add you to the _developer group, fixing the issue -- but that's kinda like killing an ant with a megaton nuclear bomb. :D
     
  7. Analog Kid macrumors 601

    Analog Kid

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    #7
    I just stumbled onto the same problem. Are you running as an administrator, or a standard user? I'm running as a standard user, which I'm guessing is causing the problem.

    I've only seen that message once though, so maybe it's not so bad...
     
  8. vishvesh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Location:
    India
    #8
    try doing chmod on the project folder
    chmod -R 0777 $Folder_Path.
     
  9. sanPietro98 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #9
    I was running as a user with Admin privileges. I got the message the first time I tried to debug code after a boot-up. There is a "debug process" that gets started. Once that process started, it stayed up for the rest of the login session and didn't require the password anymore.
     

Share This Page