Help! Problem In Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mr.Faisal, Jun 28, 2011.

  1. Mr.Faisal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    #1
    Hello everyone

    I have been using windows on Parallels Desktop for a while and things were going well. Until yesterday when I tried to launch it and a problem appeared.

    The screenshot will make things clearer

    [​IMG]
    I searched in Google for possible solutions, and I found people who had the same problem. But the suggested solutions doesn't seem to solve my problem. Therefore, I thought to share my problem here.

    Thank you :)

    P.S. I am sorry if I have posted this on the wrong forum or section!
     
  2. ParallelsCS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #2
    Hey Mr.Faisal,

    This is a member of the Parallels Support team. Did you follow the steps in the KB article?
     
  3. Mr.Faisal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
  4. Mr.Faisal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    #4
    This has been for a while now and I haven't received an answer, unfortunately! :(

    I don't actually care about the windows as much as I do for the files stored inside it. Is there a way to get access to those files?
     
  5. Mr.Faisal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
  6. knobtwiddler macrumors regular

    knobtwiddler

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    #6
    Anyone ever find a solution? I"m having the same problem. Starting wish I hadn't upgraded to 10.7. Can't even get my NTFS external to show up now.
     

Share This Page