HELP! PS3 is 5 hours old and i've broke it already

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by liketom, Feb 29, 2008.

  1. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #1
    bought a ps3 - plugged it in to my tv via component (yellow red and white )
    worked -
    downloaded a few things like sys update and gran turisimo hd

    handed my baby to my wife : took ps3 upstairs to plug in to my HD tele via HDMI - worked - played COD4 (badly)

    baby sitting time again

    took ps3 down stairs , plugged into component again, nothing!
    searched google , found hold down power button for 5 sec's 3 beep trick -still nothing.

    at the moment it is plugged in with component , and all i can get on screen is when i press the PS key on the controller a menu saying " shut down console and turn off controller" controller switches off but system will not shut down






    help
     
  2. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #2
    You are connected it via COMPOSITE not COMPONENT!
    Just to clear that it up first as there is a big big difference between the two.



    Turn your ps3 off. Just switch it off on the back if necessary. Press the power key and hold onto it for more than 5 seconds, basically it will make a funky sound / beep

    This should force the PS3 to look for a connected AV output.

    Fingers crossed. :)
     
  3. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #3
    oopps sorry been a long day

    will try that now
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    This is a similar problem to what happens with the PS2 if you connect via component, then go back to composite without cutting the power. It still trys to connect via Component instead of composite.

    TEG
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #5
    No bother matey.

    Must be afterquake confusion ;) But yeah can empathize completely. Let us know how you get on. I'll keep my fingers crossed.

    Yeah you'd think with the ps3 they would have sorted this. The 360 doesn't have this problem.
     
  6. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #6
    no go still , also to add when power on if i hold the power button down it will beep 3 times then after a few seconds power off

    any way to factory reset this thing?
     
  7. e²Studios macrumors 68020

    e²Studios

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #7
    http://www.us.playstation.com/Support/PS3/Troubleshooting/default.html

    If all else fails,

    Sony Computer Entertainment America
    M-SAT 6:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. PST
    Sunday 7:00 a.m. 6:30 p.m
    800-345-7669 (800-345-SONY)
     
  8. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #8
    nope still nothing - this is turning out to be a great day :(

    also tried pluggin back into my hdmi tv and that's not working now
     
  9. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #9
    I feel for ya OP, I guess you are one of the 0.2% :(

    Can you get a replacement unit from where you bought it?
     
  10. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #10
    yep , but when i went to buy it ( from the chimps at pc world ) it took them 35 minutes to find one, and then find a case for COD4 - that i reserved online 4 hours before

    god knows how long it will take me to swop the dam thing
     
  11. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #11
    And have you done the same thing when you connected the hdmi ? :confused: :(
     
  12. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #12
    This happened to my PS3 that we bought except it didnt work full stop . Halfway through setup it died and then started acting up like yours...Took it back to yodabashi camera, the tried it themselfs, saw it didnt work...got us a new one it no hassle


    Im sure you can get the same! Have the shop call around to other shops in the local area to see if they have some...


    GOOD LUCK!
     
  13. liketom thread starter macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #13

    yes , i was expecting it to work from the off on HDMI but no

    looks like i got a duff one :mad:

    what get's me is it wil display the controller menu - games will not load/nor dvd's and i have not bought any blurays yet to test

    thanks for your advice though - if anyone needs me i'll be at the bar crying in my drink :D
     
  14. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #14
    Consider a pint on the house ;) Looks like you'll be taking back tomorrow matey :eek:
     
  15. MarsUltor macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    #15
    Similar thing happened to me... I bought a PS3 last year, plug it in and start the system update... after the auto shutdown, the damn thing never started back up... I went back to gamestop that day, and they swapped it, no questions asked (after testing it for themselves, and being like "what the hell happened?"). since then, my system has worked flawlessly.
     

Share This Page