Help! Quick! Does your mac record audio in Photobooth?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fivepoint, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #1
    Mine never has, and the lady from Apple support is saying it isn't supposed to! I know it is... please verify for me that YOUR 'video recording' inside of Photobooth records audio along with video!

    Hurry! Thanks!
     
  2. christopher3071 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    #2
    In sound preferences pane is your mic enabled? Also, I find recording video through quicktime is far better than through photo booth.
     
  3. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  4. McGiord, Mar 29, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
  5. fivepoint thread starter macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #5
    This is crazy! What verisions of OSX and of photobooth are you guys running?

    I am using 10.5.2 of MacOSX and version 2.0.1 (72) of photobooth, and the lady said it isn't SUPPOSED to work anymore! They disabled it in the last update apparently.

    THIS IS CRAZY!

    The mic is enabled in system preferences. I want to use the 'effects' of photobooth.

    Thanks.

    BTW everyone... thanks so much for the quick replies. I wasn't able to keep her on the phone though... Imagine that!

    Apple outsources support for PHOTOBOOTH, the app, by the way. I had to wait an extrra 35 minutes to reach their "photobooth division".
     
  6. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #6
    i'm using exactly the same.
     
  7. fivepoint thread starter macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #7
    Very strange. Since I can't get any help from Apple... would anyone else have a suggestion on how to make the recording audio/video functionality work in photobooth?

    Also, I've found this entire thread on Apple Discussions with people having the exact same problem as me. But there is no fix! For some people, it works fine, for others not at all, some people it works some times and not others...

    And Apple says its not supposed to work!
     
  8. McGiord, Mar 29, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #8
    me too, no issue.

    MacBook 2.0Ghz late 2006, 3Gb RAM.
    ________
    W124
     
  9. imgeekboy macrumors newbie

    imgeekboy

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    California
  10. fivepoint thread starter macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #10
    I've spent around 4 hours on the phone with Apple over the last week. I got forwarded quite high up the heirarchy and even ended up talking to an Apple 'engineer' who -- as you can imagine -- seemed a bit more intelligent than your average customer service agent.

    They ended up sending me a little piece of software which took logs of everythign happening on my computer, and were planning on getting back to me with a list of things to try on Friday. They did send me a quick message and suggest that the problem may be a program I have called 'Menu Meters', so I will be deleting that... but I should have more to report come Friday!


    ---
    Also, as an FYI, the problem has nothing to do with your cache in either the home library or the system library. It also has nothing to do with user-installed quicktime components. These were the two major things we had tried over the phone with no luck.
     
  11. Mr.Cookie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    #11
    Fixed by QT mic volume up trick

    I got luck getting this working by opening Quictime Player , Start new video recording, record - move the mic volume slider in the rec. window. Close recording in QT, go to Photobooth, record there ... voila the sound is now captured.

    --
    mrcookie
     
  12. defyinryan17 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    #12
    small detail...

    when you're in the sound section of the preferences pane, and you're choosing the input source, make sure that when you exit, the internal mic is still selected... there is no actual box or mark that shows you it is selected rather than the input mic. I'm almost certain its defaulted to line in when you use garage band with an external input mic. so basically, you must exit the preferences with internal mic highlighted. Seems simple but it can be easy to assume that they are both active or that because you still see internal mic on the screen its active, when it depends on you actually selecting it giving it the (blue) highlight
     
  13. fivepoint thread starter macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #13
    MrCookie!!!!! UR the man!!!!

    That worked for me! You succeeded where Apple Engineers failed.
     
  14. nadgerry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #14


    You are a lifesaver, thnx for this:):):):):)
     
  15. heylove47 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    #15
    yeah, thanks cook!
     
  16. RdubLA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    #16
    Alternate Audio Input w Photo Booth

    Can you set the audio input to photo booth via preferences?

    My goal is to capture video from my iBooth camera and the audio coming from my DAW. I am using propellerheads Reason/RECORD program... would like to be able to gat a AAA audio from the audio program while shooting video as I am writing or printing a solo... as a visual ref that actually sounds and looks good.

    I am getting my motu ultra lite interface back this week and will try setting it as the audio preference and see what happens.

    I have had similar experiences when asking any of the MAC store so called specialists a question about audio... unfortunately none of them seem to squat about audio outside of garage band. :confused:

    Apple might take note that a simple update to the program to allow an alternate input source such as a AUDIO RECORDING program only facilitates integration and optimization of this great little iBooth program. C'mon APPLE wake up... have a 5 hour energy and stop admiring your work! :apple:
     
  17. Hillary13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #17
    My glitch is funny. It works every third time or so. Really frustrating because you think you have it working and then you do a recording and there is no sound!

    I tried the quickplayer trick, but it says I need to purchase quickplayer pro to record new video. Do you all have the purchased version?
     
  18. Pobinr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    #18
    Does anyone know if Photobooth can video with stereo sound. Mine isn't. Is there a fix ?
    Thanks
     

Share This Page