Help! Replacing hard drive

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Hrothgar, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. Hrothgar, Feb 23, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011

    Hrothgar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I just replaced the hard drive on my MacBook pro. I put my osx disc in and restarted. I got the installation screen, but when i got to the screen where it asks where I want to install os x, it doesn't show an option. I went to disk utilities, and it sees the disc. Any ideas?

    Under utilities, I have an option to restore system from backup. Should I try that?
     
  2. CosmoPilot macrumors 65816

    CosmoPilot

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
    #2
    Go to Disk Utilities and reformat the disk to Mac OS X (extended journaled).
     
  3. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Thanks. I don't see an option for reformatting. How about erase? It says volume format is mac os extended journaled.
     
  4. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
  5. CosmoPilot macrumors 65816

    CosmoPilot

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Location:
    South Carolina
  6. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Well, I'm not sure I'm done. I opened Time Machine, hoping to restore my last backup. It started backing up my computer. It doesnt show my old backups as options to restore. But in the dialog box, I can see them. Do I need to wait for this backup to finish? Sould I just stop it?
     
  7. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
    #7
    Why not just use migration assistant?
     
  8. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #8
    Migration assistant would be your best bet at this point. I believe you've also been offered the option to install OS X from a backup at some point in the install...
     
  9. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    I was offered, but it didn't seem to work. I'll try migration assistant, if I can find it.
     
  10. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    I go to migration assistant, transfer from time machine, but when it asks for the system, it's blank. ??
     
  11. Hrothgar thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    Well, I did it. Not sure how, but I managed to get everything back, except Windows XP on my fusionware. The start up time is noticeably quicker.

    thanks again everyone. You saved me about $250.
     

Share This Page