Help request: setting workgroup in Leopard

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mattia Sullini, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. Mattia Sullini macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #1
    I am not able anymore to do it via utility directory (ex directory access). Any hint about this?. And since i am already here, i'd have a second question for you: does exist any other app than macdrive to make the mac volumes visible when running windows?
    Thanks in advance for help
     
  2. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #2
    Anyone have an answer to this, as it's happening to me also?
     
  3. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Resolved

    It would appear that you have to create a new location to be able to enter a "workgroup" in the network configuration - wins tab, this then allows me to have my Mac's in the same network as my windows pc.

    Without creating a new location, it just doesn't save what you type in.
     
  4. Mattia Sullini thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #4
    Ok, now i managed at least to connect to the windows. You have to know the IP (i forced to apply one) and then in the connect to server window digit smb://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx. You will be then asked to input name and pass (must be a valid account on the windows machine). From that point on the window computer will be in the shared computers list and all the shared folder within will be accessible. Still haven't been able to do it via workgroup.

    And here's how i connected to the mac from windows. Quite the same. On the mac you have to open system preferences,sharing,enable document sharing,click on advanced button,enable sharing through SMB; you will maybe have to uncheck and then check again the user you want to allow so that you will be asked to digit a password. Go then on the windows machine, create a new account with the same name and pass you decided to enable on the mac. Then you just have to add a new network resource. If the mac does not appear digit \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (where the xses stand for your IP, obviously).

    Maybe one or more passages are redundant and then not needed, but this is the way i've managed to do it. Hope this helps until someone that knows how the things are supposed to work will answer.

    Happy sharing!
     
  5. coocooforcocoap macrumors regular

    coocooforcocoap

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    kathmandu, nepal
    #5
    I just ran into this, in an existing location i had to select the workgroup twice! Make sure u are adding the WINs info to the right adapter! That's in leopard 10.5.2:)
    Cheers...
     

Share This Page