Help required for WC3 Dota installation

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by samuir, Jul 5, 2008.

  1. samuir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #1
    hi there, i recently installed WC3 + fronzen Throne onto my macbook via Bootcamp (window XP). installation was smooth, but the only problem is when i start the game and go into the local area network i cant create game, it simply just hang there when i click on the create game box (even control, Alt, Delete)...izzit becoz my window short of some files/codecs? really appreciate your helps, pls share =P thanks
     
  2. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    why would you install it under bootcamp and not natively?

    i can't actually help you with your problem sorry, was just wondering.
    have you installed all the patches?
     
  3. Fatum macrumors member

    Fatum

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #3
    Hi there,

    some questions, to make sure I understand the issue.

    1) Can you play the normal WC maps and campaigns?
    2) Do you have it patched up? Patches you get here. Current version is 1.22.
    3) Can you get on battle.net?


    Answering this helps me to answer you. :)
     
  4. samuir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #4
    nope dnt work

    hi there...i cant start campaign game too...basically whenever i wanna start the game or create a game and battle.net...it will hung. im sure its not the CD program coz it wk when i install in my Win XP PC. i tried install the patch too but no differnet...so wats the problem?
     
  5. Fatum macrumors member

    Fatum

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #5
    Wow, sorry, you got me there. All I can come up with is a new install.
     
  6. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    you say "cd program"?

    i can only assume you are using daemon tools or something to "get around" the copy protection?

    this may complicate matters. (and might also explain why you installed wc3 under bootcamp and not natively?)
     
  7. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #7
    Do you have the original cd or a copy? If you have the original cds, then why not install it natively? It'll be much easier and much more effective.
     
  8. vandozza macrumors 6502a

    vandozza

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    lol i'm pretty sure its a copy :rolleyes:

    i've asked the same question that you have, and no reply yet.
     
  9. samuir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #9
    sorry for the late reply...i tried install with the original cd as well n still the same problem occur..so wats wrong? and wat u all mean by natively?
     
  10. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #10
    He means why would you install WC3 on Windows thourgh boot camp and not natively on Mac OS X when WC3 comes with both Mac OS X and Windows installs on the same disc?
     
  11. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #11
    Yep. You can download it from Blizzards store. If you already own it I think you can send them your key an they will provide the link to download it from them.
     
  12. ruinfx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #12
    because dota and war3 on os x is annoying and makes you have to force quit every time. if you can run it in boot camp id recommend it.
     
  13. samuir thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    #13
    problem solved

    hi guys, i have solved my problem...its actually the Gcard driver problem coz the lastest drive got some bug in it...so to share if you just brought a macbook, using intel 965 family express chipset pls dnt dl the latest driver =P thanks for everyone's sharing really appreciate it alot
     

Share This Page