Help!! Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Pooliekaty, Oct 7, 2011.

  1. Pooliekaty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #1
    I recently bought a macbook pro i7 with 8gb Ram and SSD Hard drive, and i really wanted to play roller coaster tycoon 3. After installing the game i ind it almost impossible to play as it frequently crashes it is the mac version. But i just don't understand why it keeps crashing. Can anybody help me with settings or some advice.
    Thanks
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You could download gfxCardStatus and select the dedicated GPU before starting the game.
    Have you also looked for updates/patches for the game?
     
  3. Pooliekaty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #3
    I've just downloaded what you said but can't see anywhere were it says to change it or would it automatically just change?
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    It is in the MENU BAR.
    Here are screenshots: http://codykrieger.com/gfxCardStatus/screenshots
     
  5. Pooliekaty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #5
    yes i can see it in the menu bar but don't know what settings it should be on :confused:
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    d for discrete.
     
  7. Pooliekaty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #7
    every other one that i click on it changes it but then when i click off then click back on it changes back to discrete only:confused:
     
  8. randomerratum macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    #8

Share This Page