[Help] Screen Capture Fail

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sbojevets, May 29, 2009.

  1. sbojevets macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    The Arctic
    #1
    i've tried the various short cut commands and i cant take a screenshot. i will hear the camera snap. but the error shows " screen capture fail.. bla bla the error is 'unable to create type string' ... "

    i've googled this problem but there was no solution said. i've done the disk utility repair, set keyboard short cuts to default. i dont intend to install a 3rd party app. i just want to fix this problem :(

    anyone know what i could do?
    thank you

    i updated to 10.5.7 on unibody if that might help.
     
  2. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    take a screenshot of the error message and we may be able to help you. ;)
     
  3. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #3
    Do you happen to have iTunes playing an iTunes-purchased or rented video at the time?

    If not, please list what applications are running as you try to take your screenshot.
     
  4. sbojevets thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    The Arctic
    #4
    msn messenger, skype, firefox. that is about it

    itunes aint running
     
  5. sbojevets thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    The Arctic
  6. hilarleo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #6
    screen capture fails

    Same thing here. I have no vids or DVD's engaged- no Apps running period. Finder is it. This episode of no-screen-capture began immediately after I installed some update or another.
     
  7. sbojevets thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    The Arctic
    #7
    its a pain when sometimes i gotta take screenshots. i wanna fix the problem. anyone have any clue ?
     
  8. ewilson6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    #8
    Navigate to Macintosh HD > Users > username > Library > Preferences and find the preference file "com.apple.ImageCaptureApp.plist". Move that file to your Desktop and restart your Mac. If the screen capture function returns, delete the file.

    --Eric
     
  9. Matari macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    #9
    screen capture - using Grab?

    Hi

    Have you tried using Grab (free app in your utilities folder)? Or is it Grab that is not working?
     
  10. EricN95033 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    Boulder Creek, CA
    #10
    I had a similar problem. I found that running AppleJack fixes it.
     

Share This Page