Help setting up an Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by COrocket, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. COrocket macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #1
    So I'm trying to set up an Airport Extreme 5G (refurb) that I just got and I'm hitting some issues setting up. I followed the setup in Airport Utility, and the internet connection works fine over wired Ethernet (using it to post here). Oddly enough, even when the internet is working, there is still "Internet Connection" and "No DNS Servers" error messages present.

    Also, I can not get the wireless connection to work no matter how hard I try. The network shows up, but when my mac/iphone tries to connect it gets hung up. I've done every combination of unplug/reset with the router and modem, as well as resetting the network settings on the devices.

    I'm kind of lost as to what to try next, Am I missing some network setting in the router? Or could it be that a wireless component wasn't repaired during the refurb process? Any help is greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. COrocket thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #2
    Fixed the problem..eventually. This thread can be deleted
     
  3. Fuzzy Dunlop macrumors member

    Fuzzy Dunlop

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    #4
    Looking at the pictures, it was probably because it was in bridge mode.
     
  4. NukeIT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    #5
    That was my guess
     
  5. navymannings macrumors newbie

    navymannings

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    #6
    Similar problem

    I had the same problem attempting to set mine up last night. I ended up giving up after talking to my provider and he kept telling me to "leave it in Auto" for DHCP. I will try again tonight or this weekend but hopefully someone can offer help.

    Also, I was NOT in Bridge mode.

    Chris
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    What ISP do you have? You could enter the DNS manually.
     
  7. NukeIT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    #8
    Are you using a ISP modem/router combo and then connecting your AirPort Extreme to it??
     
  8. navymannings macrumors newbie

    navymannings

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    #9
    Altemose - my ISP is called Americable (I love on base in Japan)

    NukeIT - Motorola Surfboard Cable Modem

    Thanks all. I will continue to check back here and work it some more this weekend.

    Chris
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    Try unplugging both your modem and your AirPort. Then Reset the AirPort to factory settings by inserting a paperclip into the reset hole. Hold it and plug it in and continue to hold until the status light blinks rapidly. Then release it. It will now blink to indicate you need to set it up.

    Then plug in your modem. Let it run for a good 5 minutes. Then begin setup of the Extreme in AirPort Utility. The reason for this is because some modems do not like having devices removed and plugged in. For instance, if you had a router before and you swap it to the Extreme, it may not properly relay to the Extreme.
     
  10. navymannings macrumors newbie

    navymannings

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    #11
    Altemose,

    I will try that when I get home tonight. Thanks for the advice.

    Chris
     
  11. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #12
    Best of luck. Let me know. I tried researching the ISP but could not find the appropriate DNS servers. I also only know the basic DNS servers for the US.
     
  12. navymannings macrumors newbie

    navymannings

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    #13
    Thanks all. I think I got it all figured out, for now anyways. I will post any issues if they arise.

    Chris
     
  13. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    What was the resolution? This way anyone who searches with the same issue can see how you resolved it!
     
  14. navymannings macrumors newbie

    navymannings

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    #15
    Altemose

    I honestly think it was me. I completed a hard reset of both modem and router and when I selected the type of wireless, I was given the following:

    1: Bridge
    2: DHCP
    3: DHCP and NAT

    When I selected DHCP, it would ask me for the DNS servers but my ISP couldn't/wouldn't give me the servers, only that is should be automatice. When I did select # 3 above, it put in the address range automatically and I was GTG. I may go back and put in the address range it gave me for #3 in the #2 spot and see what happens.

    Chris
     
  15. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #16

    Good to hear it is working.
     

Share This Page