Help setting up AppleTV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by richizzi, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. richizzi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #1
    I am trying to set up a whole home video distribution system. I want to stream to 5 ATV setups in this home. The home is wired with plenty of Cat5. My question is what is the best hardware to create this setup?

    Is there a specific Mac that will work best for running the Itunes and storing my videos?

    Can 1 computer stream simultaneously to many ATV's at the same time?

    Is there a router better than others for video distribution?

    Will I be able to stream from each of the ATV setups?

    Anyone out there that has a set up similar and can share the equipment (or wish list) will help tremendously.

    Thanks
     
  2. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #2
    Cat5 or Cat5e? I think you need at least Cat5e to run gigabit speeds. If you're doing multiple HD streams, you'll want 5e.

    Any Mac will do, as long as it can run the latest version of itunes.

    Yes. I think you're more limited by your network than anything.

    I don't think there would be any differences between routers. Just make sure you get one with gigabit ports. Keep in mind that Airport Extremes and Time Capsules only have 3 ports. Most other routers have 4 ports. Since you're looking at five aTVs, you'll need to strategically put in a switch somewhere in your network.

    No. You can't stream from an aTV.
     
  3. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #3
    Yeah, and don't forget that a router with NAT is a necessary protective barrier between the home network and the outside internet. Are all of the ethernet cables converging on a single location? If so, get a standard 4-port router (I like Linksys personally) and a 4/5-port unmanaged switch. Here is the router that I use, and Here is the switch. It's a terrific setup..the switch is in the living room with a TiVo, PS3, ATV2, and Slingbox plugged into it. Gigabit speeds throughout the house :D

    You didn't mention anything about wireless needs in this, but if the router that you use doesn't have the needed range, you can plug a wireless access point into it to get another signal source.
     
  4. richizzi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #4
    Thank you both for your help.
    Yes I had Cat5e installed all over the house during construction. Each TV wallplate has 4-8 wires run to it. The two main viewing areas I overloaded with 8 the other TV locations have 4. All wire runs terminate in an AV closet where internet, phone, security, and audio terminate as well.

    I will purchase the switch and gigabit hub today and give it a try.

    Thanks again
     
  5. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #5
    Are you sure that's the router you use? The amazon description says it only has 10/100 ethernet, but you said you have gigabit throughout the house. I'm assuming that you have the switch connected to the router and the router handles all of the addressing duties.
     
  6. rayward macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    I have pretty much this exact set-up. I have Cat 5e throughout the house with multiple outlets at the home theater hub. All the Cat 5e comes back into a 16-port switch in the AV closet, which itself is connected to an Airport Extreme.

    I have an iMac (see sig. line) in my office with an external HDD attached to it by Firewire 800. I stream only (no syncing) to 4 ATVs throughout the house and have no issues with lag, although they are rarely being watched at the same time.

    FWIW, if you are going to have a Mac-centric system, you can't go wrong with an Airport Extreme. It allows the Wake on Network features to work, and is a damn fine router / wireless hub. Mine has a 4 TB NAS attached for Time Machine backups and is running the whole wired/wireless network. It has never "crashed".
     
  7. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  8. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #8
    OOO my bad. Thanks for noticing that. I meant to link the Linksys E2000, not the E2500. HERE is the correct link :)
     
  9. ftaok macrumors 601

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #9
    Well I'll be ... all this time, I thought the aTV2 had a gigabit port. I guess running a gigabit network would still be prudent for future proofing and such.
     
  10. richizzi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #10
    Thanks again for the help. I do have a mac - centric system. I stopped using Airport 6 years back it wasnt nearly as good as some of the network routers out there. I am a huge Apple Fan and am willing to try again. What is the wake on network feature exactly? BTW what 16 port switch do you have?
     
  11. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #11
    Say you have a Mac Mini setup as an HTPC with Plex server or iTunes running on it for use with Home Sharing. Instead of having that computer stay on and active all the time, you can have it go to sleep. Then, when a device on the network requests that machine, it will wake the system up.
     

Share This Page