Help Setting up Homescreen2.0?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jacobsen1, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. jacobsen1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mt View, RI
    #1
    OK, trying to get something like either homescreen2.0 or intelliscreen on my iPhone. I've got intelliscreen working, but I'm on their 10 day trial. I like the homescreen options better the way you can get the weather and some other options (2 screens from the time double tap etc). Plus free-er is better.

    But I can't seem to get it to come up? I've applied the list deal so my date was hidden on the lock screen, I've turned off EVERYTHING else in winterboard, and it still won't come up?

    But the weird thing is intelliscreen also has a weird issue after I reset anything in winterground. It won't come up on the first trip back through the lock screen, and takes a second on the second... is there something else I've got going on here that's tripping them up?

    and I do have status notifier installed and working (but off with intelliscreen on).

    Any other thoughts as to what could be tripping up homescreen?
     
  2. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #2
    Just find someone that will upload their Homescreen folder. Then just SSH that to your phone. Done.


    Here is mine

    [​IMG]
     
  3. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
  4. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 603

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #4
    That's a pretty nice lockscreen. Where did you get that clock?

    Pertaining to the upload of the folder, he's still going to have to SSH and edit the configureMe file unless the person uploading lives in the same city as him.
     
  5. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
    Thanks....Like everything else, I found the font, ssh'd in and removed the OEM clock and added that one. I have a few very cool clock fonts I found online. None with me at the moment though.


    Ya...that's correct. He has to enter his location. Very simple edit.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. jacobsen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mt View, RI
    #6
    yeah, that's not an issue, I already did that last night. I did EVERYTHING in the tutorials I could find, and even restarted the phone a few times but couldn't get it to pop up... I'm just thinking there's a conflict with something else I've installed (via cydia? turned on/off via bossprefs or winterboard?) or something I'm missing?

    I followed these (from here):
     
  7. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #7
    When you moved it to your themes directory is it label with ".theme" on the end? I think I had to add that.
     
  8. cwwilson macrumors 65816

    cwwilson

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    #8
    Can someone link me to where to get Homescreen? I couldn't find it on Cydia.
     
  9. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #9
    That's cause it isnt in there. Here...try this link. You need to edit the config file to reflect your location..

    http://www.mediafire.com/?gaxkjumztjt
     
  10. jacobsen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mt View, RI
    #10
    OK, so it's fixed... I guess I messed up the configureMe.js... Well that and the fact that it doesn't know where my town is... I finally just put all 4 versions on the phone. All but the full version worked (the weather version had the default configureMe.js in it still). So then I just put that in there with NO edits and it worked, then I put in my town and it came up "no city", so then I changed it to my zip and it worked.

    Not sure what I'd FUBARED, but it was something...


    soooo....

    a few questions now? Is there any way to give the lock screen a longer timeout period? Now it's like ~10 seconds maybe, I'd like it to be a minute or so? Also, is there any way to MAKE it always have the 5 Day forecast? It goes back to single day forecast and single day calendar each time?
     
  11. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #11
    Glad you got it working. Yes...Cydia search "20sec". It makes the lock time 20 seconds. Best you'll get and works great.
     
  12. jacobsen1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Mt View, RI
    #12
    thanks, works perfect.

    Anyone got something to make it stick to the 5 day forecast?
     
  13. TechJunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #13
    I thought I would post some more info I found that makes this look a little cleaner. The problem is that when a call comes in, or when the lockscreen is displaying ipod info, some of the info gets cut off. Just looks crappy to me. So I found this:

    "In line 10 of the lockbackground.html, change line 8 to "padding: 40px 0 0 0;". Replace the original UILCDBackground.png with the one below."

    The UILCDBackground file is here:
    http://h4xr.org/o9d4
    That file goes in the UIImages folder in the theme.

    As I remember, I don't think 40px looked right to me. I think there was still some overlap, or gap, or something. I think I used 36px to get it perfect. Just play with it a bit. Hope this helps someone.

    Here is where I found this info:
    http://www.macthemes2.net/forum/viewtopic.php?id=16789820&p=57
     
  14. Rusalka macrumors regular

    Rusalka

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #14
    Huh, not to stray from the subject at hand but...




    When I'm on the phone and I get a call from someone else, the Hold+Answer doesn't work, I have to do End Call+Answer

    Anyone else have this problem/found a solution?
     
  15. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #15
    Cheers, was hoping someone would post this, thanks. You got a screnie you can show us?
     
  16. d wade macrumors 65816

    d wade

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #16
    is there a way to change the 'tap to unlock' with HomeScreen 2.0?

    i dont want tap to unlock. i want to change it to slide to unlock, and add my own image as the slide button. is there a way to do that?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. TechJunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #17
    If you delete the bundles folder in the homescreen theme, it will give you the slide to unlock back. Modifying the slide to unlock is something I haven't really messed with.
     
  18. d wade macrumors 65816

    d wade

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #18
    thank you. will this change anything else? everything else will function as normal?
     
  19. GilGrissom macrumors 65816

    GilGrissom

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #19
    Am I missing something with the calendar? I have implemented everything as given on here and the other linked forums and I have a working Homescreen with one day weather and email, sms, calls notifications etc, but I do NOT have the calendar appearing. I downloaded the "full" version of homescreen and there is a calendar.js file in the folder, but I can't seem to get it working.

    Everything checks out, though the 5 day forecast fix would be great.
     
  20. jimmy83 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    #20
    Hmmm, ive not got the calender on my lockscreen either
     
  21. Rusalka macrumors regular

    Rusalka

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #21
    To see the five day forcast you have to tap on the date



    I'll explain how to change the sliders when I get close to a computer
     
  22. d wade macrumors 65816

    d wade

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #22
    ok thanks. i deleted the bundles folder with SSH in homescreen.

    i have a slider i downloaded in cydia im using at the moment with custom text (done via SSH)

    how do you do anything else to the slider?
     
  23. Rusalka macrumors regular

    Rusalka

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #23
    Alright, now I'm not sure if this is going to work for you, but it might give you a push in the right direction

    I didn't edit the slider in the Homescreen2.0 (using cyberduck/ssh) except to remove the 'tap to unlock' feature which I believe you've already done, and added your custom text


    Now, in the theme that I'm currently using, using SSH, is a folder called "Bundles" and in this folder is another one called "com.apple.TelephonyUI"

    And in this folder are three .png's

    bottombarknobgray.png Pretty sure this is the icon to unlock

    bottombarknobgreen.png pretty sure this is the icon to answer

    bottombarknobred.png pretty sure this is the icon to power off




    So, theoretically, if you were to change those images

    (If you can find them in your current themes folder or place them there in a folder yourself)

    you should be able to change the images in your sliders





    I really, really hope my terrible explanation helps, were you able to get your calender to work?
     
  24. TechJunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #24
    I've been trying to change the text "slide to unlock" via SSH, but so far I can't get it to work. I try and change the strings file, but no luck. Anyone care to point me in the right direction?
     
  25. Terance macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis Area
    #25
    I am having a problem with the folders

    There is no Library/Themes folders, but I found the Themes folder in an alternate location private/var/stash/Themes.HmpWvd

    This is confusing =/
     

Share This Page