Help setting up Vypr on Yosemite Mac

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by mikebatho, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. mikebatho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #1
    Hi.

    I've just got some VPN software, the vyper package.

    I'm struggling to set it up, as I keep getting an error message. I've been googling all afternoon and some support sites seem to suggest I need to make changes in system prefs, but I've had a play around and nothing is working.

    Has anyone on here got it working and wouldn't mind going through the setting with me? I'm just terrible at network stuff and I'd be hugely grateful.

    I've pictured the error message I keep getting, and the SP page where the settings are, in case that helps.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Hi @mikebatho

    It's been a long time since I set up my VyprVPN connection and did at some point set up the PPTP but can't quite remember what I did.

    However, as far as I know, if you've set up and logged in with the desktop app, you don't need to do anything else but choose the protocol in the app's preferences, make sure you are logged in to the app and choose a server.

    Someone correct me if this is wrong please!

    I use VyprVPN over my standard network - ethernet or wifi - and the app takes care of the rest.

    Try deleting the PPTP set up in Preferences > Network and configure through the app and see what happens.

    If that doesn't work, get back and I'll give a manual set-up a go.

    Good luck!
     
  3. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #3
    Hi Shofar. Thanks for replying.

    I just tried what you said - deleted the VyprVPN2 network location, then tried the app again. Still get the "The PPTP-VPN server did not respond" message, whether I try fastest server or select any countries from the drop down.

    Then when I go back into System Prefs again, VyprVPN2 is back in the network list, but not connected....

    Annoying!!
     
  4. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #4
    Here are the current vyp config setting prefs:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Bit pushed this evening but will take a look tomorrow.

    Try deleting again and then going into the app and choose OpenVPN and let me know what you get.

    It may be that some files need to be added but not sure.

    Have you tried Goldenfrog online support?
     
  6. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #6
    Hi. Don't worry if you're pushed for time...

    It won't let me select OpeVPN, ONLY PP2P, all the other option buttons are greyed out...
     
  7. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Do you have a list of servers if you click on the arrow to the right of the Connect button?
     
  8. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #8
    Yeah but it makes no difference whether i click 'fastest server' or any from the dropdown box :(
     
  9. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Just a quick thought, have you looked at your connection log? It's in the Preferences section shown in one of your pictures. It might give some information.

    Also, are you running a firewall? If I remember rightly, when I first installed VyprVPN, Intego Netbarrier blocked access.

    Lastly, try these DNS Servers in the app's preferences instead of Goldenfrog's to see if you get connected:
    89.233.43.71
    89.104.194.142

    These are based in Denmark and are safe.

    Other than that, I'll give it some thought over night.
     
  10. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Hi. Just been looking at your original post and have a quick question.

    You did sign up and open an account with VyprVPN didn't you?

    If so, the Mac network settings should show the Server Address as: uk1.vpn.goldenfrog.com or another Goldenfrog server address of your choosing (see pic 2).

    The link to Vypr's set-up page is: https://support.goldenfrog.com/hc/en-us/articles/203814906-PPTP, here you can get the server locations.

    Also, did you fill in the Authentication Settings part (pic 1), with your Goldenfrog account password?

    Just tried this as a manual set up and it connected okay.

    Let me know how it goes.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #11
    Nope. This is driving me crazy now.

    It just isn't connecting!!!

    I'm logged into my goldenfrog account, and I know that's working fine, as to test, I downloaded Vypr onto my phone (Android) and it's working perfectly on there. (then logged out again, obviously - single connection account)

    There's just something stopping it on my iMac.

    Can it be anything in these other configurations that I haven't looked into? As far as I can see, everything is in line with the last screenshots you sent...

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #12
    I'll give it some more thought and play around with the set up here a bit.

    Have you raised a ticket with Goldenfrog?

    In the Authentication Settings, are you putting in the password set up when you opened your account and are you putting in your full username/email address in the Account Name field?

    Sorry if these seem like dumb questions but we need to look at every step.
     
  13. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #13
    Thanks.

    I've tweeted and messaged them on Facebook, as that can sometimes get a faster response, but if I don't hear anything in an hour or two I'll contact support too....
     
  14. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #14
    Hi again.

    Just disconnected my OpenVPN connection through VyprVPN app, closed it down and set up a PPTP connection manually. Would not connect under any circumstances.

    Deleted the manual set up and went back to the desktop app and used the PPTP protocol. Wouldn't connect and asked for my password. Put that in, refused to connect and asked for my password again. Third time connected and is now working.

    Try deleting the manual set up and just use the app. You may have to delete the manual set up, quit the app and restart your Mac to be sure but I have a PPTP connection working now through the app alone.
     
  15. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #15
    Just tried that. Did my restart, still can't connect - tried 5 - 6 times, and now I'm unable to select a sevver as I was able to before - the drop down facility has vanished :(

    (pic)
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #16
    Go back to the downloaded VyprVPN disk image and reinstall the app. Log in and try it again.

    This is a bit of a...
     
  17. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #17
    Nope :(
     
  18. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #18
    Sorry I haven't been able to help so far :eek:. Will contemplate it overnight again.

    Let me know if Support gets back to you.
     
  19. Shofar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Location:
    England
    #19
    Just found this I received from support last year when I had problems with initial set up.

    Might be worth trying, although it will mean changing your password but, if I remember rightly, it did solve the issue.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page