HELP: Text Caret Cursor

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by blondie82, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. blondie82 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #1
    Hey there!
    Not sure I am in the right place, but I'm trying to disable blinking text cursor. I have a seizure disorder. And it's killing me.

    I'm not a whiz at stuff, but I'll do about anything ot make it stop. I contacted Firefox, they said it was a OS issue. SO, across all platforms I'd like it disabled. I guess windows let's you adjust, but MAC there is no option I can find. Can it just not blink? Like now, typing, it kills me.

    Thank you, so much!!!
     
  2. iMacBooked macrumors 6502a

    iMacBooked

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Location:
    4 8 15 16 23 42 ✈ Country: Belgium
    #2
    I managed to do this on OS X by typing following command in Terminal:

    defaults write -g CursorBlink -string 0

    But I don't know if this trick still works on the latest OS X, as I did this a while ago on an older Mac. Maybe you could try it though, just trying to help.
     
  3. blondie82 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #3
    thank you! I tried that. I am not sure I know how t work the terminal. I just added a command. It said command complete. Not sure I did right, but it was a no go. I appreciate it! I did figure out how to fix it inside FireFox. Will keep hunting for the rest. thank you!

    ----------

    thank you! I tried that. I am not sure I know how t work the terminal. I just added a command. It said command complete. Not sure I did right, but it was a no go. I appreciate it! I did figure out how to fix it inside FireFox. Will keep hunting for the rest. thank you!
     
  4. iMacBooked macrumors 6502a

    iMacBooked

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Location:
    4 8 15 16 23 42 ✈ Country: Belgium
    #4
    Hmm interesting, so they changed it in Mavericks. Maybe try this command then:

    defaults write -g NSTextInsertionPointBlinkPeriodOn -float 999999999999

    I think it might work. But maybe not for all apps.
     
  5. blondie82 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #5
    I'm wondering if maybe I am not doing the command correctly>?
    Pull up terminal--> new command --> paste command ---> hit run

    It will then pop a new window that says process completed.

    mmmm. Is that wrong >?

    thank you!!
     
  6. iMacBooked macrumors 6502a

    iMacBooked

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Location:
    4 8 15 16 23 42 ✈ Country: Belgium
    #6
    No no you're doing it perfectly fine. :)
    I'm sorry, if that command also didn't do the trick, then I don't know what else would.. Strange, I really thought my second one would work.
    I hope someone else here can help you out!
     
  7. blondie82 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #7
    I take everything I said back! I just checked around and it works in about everything but spotlight.... YAYAYAY!

    thanks for being awesome!!!
     
  8. iMacBooked macrumors 6502a

    iMacBooked

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Location:
    4 8 15 16 23 42 ✈ Country: Belgium
    #8
    You're welcome, glad to hear it worked! :D
     

Share This Page