help to reset atv without being able to see the sceen

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by kesnut, Jan 15, 2009.

  1. kesnut macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #1
    i am using the RCA hack till me lcd get here, i was setup up boxee and on the restart i pick the wrong option. how i can't make out any thing on the screen.
    i am on 2.2
    thank you
     
  2. BaldiMac macrumors 604

    BaldiMac

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
  3. kesnut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #3
    still can't see the screen, the first screen is ok(apple Logo), but the next one the screen is messed up
     
  4. kesnut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
  5. aarchitect macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Hold down the menu button and the down arrow (on the ring) for about 10 seconds. It will restart in maintenance mode. Select restart and wait for it to reboot.

    Sometimes unpairing the remote will kick back in the video with Boxee. Hold down the left arrow and menu button (like above) and you will see a remote icon on the upper left of the screen.
     
  6. kesnut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #6
    how many "clicks" is to the reset
    i can't see the screen
     
  7. tom1971 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #7
    You can reset your aTV via commandline. Do you have ssh access ?
     
  8. kesnut thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #8
    yes i do, but i got it working agin.

    i tried really hard to recall the menu to get to the tv res.
    took a few tries. but i got it...
     

Share This Page