HELP!!! Trouble inporting Sony fx1 to FCP

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by YKWIIproduction, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. YKWIIproduction macrumors newbie

    YKWIIproduction

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Location:
    btown
    #1
    I have a Sony HDR fx1 and am trying to import into Final cut Pro 6. When i click log and capture it tells me that is is UNABLE TO INITIALIZE CAPTURE DEVICES. I have switched my easy setup to HDV and my I link is turned off. I shot all the clips in HD and i do not know what is wrong.. So please HELP
     
  2. klaaskleiterp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    #2
    I have the exact same problem!

    Even though the thread is quite old, I was hoping you could help me!
    What was your solution?
     
  3. anthemus macrumors regular

    anthemus

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    Often times you have to restart FCP after plugging in a firewire device. This allows FCP to recognize the device and initialize it. Then make sure your Easy Setup is correct to the format your using.
     
  4. Rhodri2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    #4
  5. TimNiego macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #5
    I agree with anthemus. After plugging in the firewire cable, restart FCP and it should be recognized.

    I've been using an FX1 with FCS 2 (and now 3) and it's been great.
     

Share This Page