HELP! Trying to connect a G5 to a Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rassoodock, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. rassoodock macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #1
    I have a G5 and just purchased a Mac Pro (FINALLY making the Intel migration). I am trying to mount all the G5 drives on the Mac Pro desktop, but just can't figure out how to do it. I tried using "Connect To Server" like I used to do with putting my G3 drive on my G5 desktop, but it doesn't work. HELP!

    Here are the particulars:

    G5 running 10.4.11
    Mac Pro running 10.6.8
    trying to connect via ethernet through a router

    Any help most appreciated.
     
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    You need to be more specific. How exactly are you using Connect to Server? Did you turn sharing on on the G5?
     
  3. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #3
    Well, I tried, but there are so many sharing options that I don't know which one is the right one. I want to share between the two computers, but not open them up to being shared outside of my household network.

    I'm really a novice on this. When I connected my G3 & G5 via Connect to Server, I just typed in the G3 IP address and it automatically popped up on my G5 desktop. I'm guessing it's no longer that easy because it didn't work with the Mac Pro.
     
  4. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #4
    Hello,

    Is File Sharing enabled in all the computers involved?

    Also, it would be a lot faster if you simply connected them using FireWire Target Mode.

    Loa
     
  5. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #5
    I do have File Sharing enabled on both computers and they see each other, but won't grant any access. I see the name of the other computer, but when I click on the name all I see is my profile name (empty) and a folder called security (also empty).

    What is FireWire Target Mode. Will they see each other if I just connect them via a FireWire cable?

    Sorry for being such a dumbass on all this, but this is very new territory for me.
     
  6. fairbanx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    - connect your G5 via firewire with the Mac Pro
    - boot your G5 and press 'T' on your keyboard
    - the G5 now act like a external harddrive, connected to the Mac Pro

    Maybe not the solution you like, because the G5 is only mounted as a harddrive.
     
  7. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #7
    Actually, that sounds like a great idea. Will it show all the drives/partitions on the G5 or just the bootable volume?
     
  8. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #8
    If you boot your mac pro into OS X it will show all drives + partitions. I doubt it will be bootable unless your MP shipped with an earlier version of Mac OS X than the one that is currently on your G5.
     
  9. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #9
    What does "boot your mac pro into OS X" mean? Is that something different than just restarting it?
     
  10. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #10
    As in if you start up your mac pro up normally. You can choose what partition to start your Mac from by holding the option key during startup
     
  11. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #11
    Ah! Got it. OK. I'm trying to restart the G5 holding down T with the two computers connected via FireWire. Hopefully, this will work. Thanks for everyone's help and suggestions.
     
  12. rassoodock thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    #12
    It worked! Now all I need to do is migrate files and apps preferences/data files. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page