Help, trying to erase everything on mac went wrong

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Cainey01, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. Cainey01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    #1
    Trying to erase everything on my MacBook Pro and I've went to re install OS X 10.10 and it says cannot find installation information for this machine?

    Contacted apple care and the best they could do for me was to tell me to try a forum, anybody able to help?

    Thanks
    Ronan
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    What year model Mac do you have? If a newer model you can boot to Internet recovery by holding command-option-r (all three keys at once) when you boot. Once the recovery screen comes up erase the entire disk then reinstall OS X. This will of course erase your data.
     
  3. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #3
  4. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    Get access to another Mac and download 10.9. 10.10 is not meant for single booting.
     
  5. pilkenton macrumors member

    pilkenton

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    What do you mean by that?
     
  7. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #7
    If you are trying to say that you have to upgrade to 10.10 as opposed to installing it clean to an empty drive, you are very mistaken.
     
  8. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #8
    That's not what I was saying at all. The 10.10 beta was not meant for installing as a daily driver. You're responding to a comment that was made in 2014, before 10.10 was even released.
     
  9. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #9
    Do you not have a TimeMachine backup you can restore from?
    Sorry, Mea culpa...

    I need to unlatch this thread, not sure why it popped up like it was something current. I should have read more carefully.
     
  10. pilkenton macrumors member

    pilkenton

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #10
    I'm just wondering if you do everything you guys say, would the Feds be able to still look deep into your computer?
     

Share This Page