Help with 3 Displays on Mac Pro 1,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macpro2000, Oct 30, 2011.

  1. macpro2000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #1
    Hey everyone...I've been scouring the web trying to find the best solution for my MP 1,1 2.66 Quad. I currently have a 30" Apple Display and an 23" Apple display hooked up to it via an ATi 4870 (the 23" using a dvi-mini display port adapter). I initially had the 30" hooked up solely to the 4870 and the 23" hooked up to the stock 7300GT, which worked for a few months nicely...then all of a sudden my MP started crashing, I threw the 7300GT away but I see that some say that using an ATi and Nvidia at the same time will cause things to crash...although I doubt this as it did work well for a few months.
    My dilemma now is this...I want to add a third display, another Apple 23". What would be the best card in which to add to my Mac Pro to allow it to be able to drive a third display? The 4870 already utilizes both (2) power plugs on the motherboard so I know I need one that doesn't require that extra power. Does anyone have any experiences or thoughts to help me out here. Anything would be greatly appreciated. :)
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Try a GT120. They're cheap and should be fine without the extra power.
     
  3. macpro2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Is it true that it's not a good idea to mix brands of graphics card in a single machine? I read on a couple of sites that gt120s don't work on a 1,1.
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    A really clever guy wrote a custom ROM for GT120s that enables them in 1,1 and 2,1 machines.

    But you may be better served with a 2600XT.

    Standard GT120 won't work in your machine, as you have figured out.

    An APple 5770 might also be a consideration, but will require some adapting. (Would run 3 by itself for more seamless dragging across displays)
     
  5. macpro2000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Will the 2600xt work in one of the upper slots alongside the 4870...also does the 2600 need extra power?
     
  6. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #6
    All of those cards will work in any slot

    And 2600 doesn't need extra power

    Nice thing about 2600 is it will work in ANY macPro and needs no power.

    Only card that this applies to.
     

Share This Page