Help with 3G areas

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by alexmarchuk, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. alexmarchuk macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
  2. Type121 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast
  3. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
  4. alexmarchuk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    Lmfao. Don't worry. http://h4xr.org cool host with a widget for the dashboard to instantly upload images and it copies a link to your clipboard.

    Here is the pic anyway.[​IMG]
     
  5. alexmarchuk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
  6. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #6
    From the image you posted, it looks like you have 3G coverage to me...
     
  7. alexmarchuk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Thanks, just checking, cause now I know my phone is defective. All my other AT&T 3G phones (Treo, Blackjack) work at my home, while the iPhone gets no service here or outside anywhere.
     
  8. Nicolecat macrumors 6502a

    Nicolecat

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #8
    Your area seems to be pretty well saturated.
    What is your concern?...because judging from the image, you shouldn't have one. :eek:

    Edit: nm. you answered it already. :)
     
  9. alexmarchuk thread starter macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #9
    Yeah, I picked up service fine with my first iPhone, but this iPhone 3G doesn't pick up JACK! So i figured I'd check the maps and get some opinion on it. Thanks!
     
  10. aross99 macrumors 68000

    aross99

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    East Lansing, MI
    #10
    So does it work on EDGE but not 3G? How is the voice signal?

    Did you try turning your phone off/on and turning 3G off/on?

    Just a thought...
     
  11. yoshe200 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Champaign, IL
    #11
    I don't think it's a defective phone. I had a similar issue with my iphone. When they register your iphone 3g, somehow AT&T didn't register my new SIM card. I called AT&T customer service and asked them to update the SIM card info with my new SIM card number (found on the front of the card) and within a few minutes I had service on my phone.
     

Share This Page