Help with Air 2 and TaiG!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by adupree, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. adupree macrumors newbie

    adupree

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #1
    Alright, I'm having an issue with TaiG just being blank. I have the newest version 1.1.0 and have iTunes 12.0.1. iTunes sees my iPad, but when I launch TaiG it is just blank. Also from video's I have watched their versions are english, mine is chinese. Device is an iPad Air 2 running 8.3
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    Are you sure that's the newest?

    I ask because I just jailbroke my Air 2 last week with v1.2.0 of Taig and that was for iOS 8.1.
     
  3. adupree thread starter macrumors newbie

    adupree

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Is that the Mac version? What version of OS X are you using?

    What about trying the PC version?
     
  5. adupree thread starter macrumors newbie

    adupree

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #5
    Yes the Mac version. I'm running 10.8.5 have also tried the windows version via virtual machine.
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    HmmM.

    All I can do is tell you my experience. v1.2.0 for Windows is what I had to use to JB 8.1. But it was not working at ALL on the PC here at work.

    I have a Windows 7 partition on my 2006 MBP so I booted into that and used the same version on my MBP. It jailbroke my iPad in less than three minutes.

    I did have iTunes running in the background but I don't know if that would get rid of the blank screen you report or not.

    Is your Mac firewall off? Any A/V software?
     
  7. adupree thread starter macrumors newbie

    adupree

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    #7
    Windows version is 2.4.3 I believe. Firewall is off. I have various A/V software as I work in the industry lol but none was running when I tried to JB.
     

Share This Page