Help with Airport and OpenDNS DNS Greyed out

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Learjet035, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. Learjet035 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #1
    My internet connection takes forever to initially connect via airport. If I plug right in it's fine.
    I'm trying to configure Open DNS and have entered all the info.
    My problem is that I have 10.0.1.1 greyed out at the top of my DNS servers that I've entered.
    How do I remove that?

    Please be very basic on me, I'm pretty lost.

    Thanks a ton

    I'm on a MBP Leopard with an Airport Extreme connected to a DSL modem.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    I don't see how using OpenDNS will fix the problems with your Airport. But as for your question... I would just put the DNS servers in the Airport utility so that information is stored on your router.
     
  3. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #3
    Did that too.
    From what I've read the delay comes from my MBP trying to connect to the 10.1.0.0 then times out then goes on to the others an it works fine.

    Every forum says to put the openDNS on top but no say how to move the greyed out DNS that's there.

    If you have any other suggestions fire away.

    When I plug directly in it's blazing fast. My airport is brand new as well as my modem.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  5. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #5
    Full signal.
    I run the speakeasy speed test and get the 6.0 that's advertised by Bellsouth.

    It's just the initial connect to each webpage. Sooo annoying.

    Once the initial connect is made it blazes.
     
  6. dolphin842 macrumors 65816

    dolphin842

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    #6
    In order for me to get OpenDNS on my router to work I had to turn the AirPort radio on my Mac off, then on again.

    But as someone else has said, if you don't have connection problems when hooked up directly, then it's likely something's up with the AirPort, and not the DNS lookup.
     
  7. shish1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    #7
    I found if I disconnected my ethernet cable on my Mac, I was able to push the openDNS ip settings up - unfortunately by duplicate entry of the ips above, and then deleting the ips above the openDNS ones.
     

Share This Page